Miami-Dade County  »  1402 SE 5th St

1402 Southeast 5th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1402 Southeast 5th Street, Homestead, FL 33033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1402 Southeast 5th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33033
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Tennessee Estates
Parcel ID 1079170161460

Sales & Tax Overview for 1402 Southeast 5th Street, Homestead

Sale date 10/06/2021
Sale price $328,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,916

Lot & Building Information for 1402 Southeast 5th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 1,646
Building class Residential - Single Family: Residential - Total Value (0104)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 2007
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1402 Southeast 5th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 1402 Southeast 5th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1402 Southeast 5th Street, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1402 Southeast 5th Street, Homestead, FL 33033?

1402 Southeast 5th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 was built in 2007 and has a total of 1,646 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1402 Southeast 5th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $325,030, the tax amount paid for 1402 Southeast 5th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 is $7,215.

When was 1402 Southeast 5th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1402 Southeast 5th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 was last sold in 10/06/2021 for $328,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1402 Southeast 5th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1402 Southeast 5th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2021 $328,000
05/24/2007 $169,200
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1402 Southeast 5th Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1402 Southeast 5th Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/06/2021 - D
10/13/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
10/06/2021 - D
10/13/2021 - R
Deed
09/08/2021 - D
09/14/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
05/24/2007 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1402 Southeast 5th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 1402 Southeast 5th Street, Homestead, FL 33033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,215
Current property tax $5,916
Market value $386,358
Assessed value $325,030

Assessment History for 1402 Southeast 5th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1402 Southeast 5th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $368,761 $315,870 20.9961 $6,981 +5.01%
2023 $328,949 $306,670 21.192 $6,648 +4.58%
2022 $297,738 $297,738 21.3515 $6,357 +40.03%
2021 $220,055 $199,768 22.0138 $4,540 -4.10%
2020 $214,218 $181,608 22.0988 $4,734 +6.11%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1402 Southeast 5th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1402 Southeast 5th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gateway Environmental K-8 Learning Center 3 Public PK, K-8 1,355 0.48
Principitos Learning Child Care Center NR Private K-1 12 0.75
Brilliant Beginning Learning Center NR Private PK-K 52 0.90
Brilliant Beginning Learning Center NR Private PK-K 52 0.90

Nearest middle schools