367-371 5th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information
367-371 5th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 367-371 5th Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07107 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 1933 |
| Lot | 59 |
| Neighborhood | Lower Roseville |
Sales & Tax Overview for 367-371 5th Street, Newark
| Sale date | 05/16/2007 |
| Sale price | $100 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,437 |
Lot & Building Information for 367-371 5th Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 1,128 |
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.216 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 367-371 5th Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 367-371 5th Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 367-371 5th Street, Newark
367-371 5th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,128 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 367-371 5th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $286,000, the tax amount paid for 367-371 5th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 is $11,437.
When was 367-371 5th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 last sold and what was the last sale price?367-371 5th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 was last sold in 05/16/2007 for $100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 367-371 5th Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 367-371 5th Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/16/2007 | $100 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 367-371 5th Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 367-371 5th Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 367-371 5th Street, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,437 |
| Market value | $286,000 |
Assessment History for 367-371 5th Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 367-371 5th Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $286,000 | $286,000 | 3.999 | $11,437 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $286,000 | $286,000 | 3.803 | $10,877 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $286,000 | $286,000 | 3.728 | $10,662 | -35.39% |
| 2022 | $441,700 | $441,700 | 3.736 | $16,502 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $441,700 | $441,700 | 3.734 | $16,493 | -1.74% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 367-371 5th Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 367-371 5th Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essex Regional School | NR | Public | PK, 5-6, 12 | 0 | 0.08 |
| Dr. William H. Horton Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 754 | 0.12 |
| Branch Brook School | NR | Public | PK, K-4 | 111 | 0.44 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Avenue Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 1,083 | 0.45 |
| Dr. E. Alma Flagg Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 516 | 0.52 |
| Salome Urena Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 443 | 0.59 |