426-428 3rd Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information
426-428 3rd Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 426-428 3rd Ave W, Newark |
| Zip code | 07107 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 1945 |
| Lot | 2 |
| Neighborhood | Lower Roseville |
Sales & Tax Overview for 426-428 3rd Ave W, Newark
| Sale date | 07/17/2012 |
| Sale price | $285,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,045 |
Lot & Building Information for 426-428 3rd Ave W, Newark
| Building sqft | 2,847 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.092 |
| Year built | 1926 |
| Units | 3 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 426-428 3rd Ave W, Newark
- • Improvements for 426-428 3rd Ave W, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 426-428 3rd Ave W, Newark
426-428 3rd Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,847 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 426-428 3rd Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $251,200, the tax amount paid for 426-428 3rd Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 is $10,045.
When was 426-428 3rd Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 last sold?426-428 3rd Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 was last sold in 11/06/2024.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 426-428 3rd Ave W, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 426-428 3rd Ave W, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 426-428 3rd Ave W, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 426-428 3rd Ave W, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 426-428 3rd Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $10,045 |
| Market value | $251,200 |
Assessment History for 426-428 3rd Ave W, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 426-428 3rd Ave W, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $251,200 | $251,200 | 3.999 | $10,045 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $251,200 | $251,200 | 3.803 | $9,553 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $251,200 | $251,200 | 3.728 | $9,365 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $251,200 | $251,200 | 3.736 | $9,385 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $251,200 | $251,200 | 3.734 | $9,380 | -1.74% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 426-428 3rd Ave W, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 426-428 3rd Ave W, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essex Regional School | NR | Public | PK, 5-6, 12 | 0 | 0.31 |
| Salome Urena Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 443 | 0.32 |
| Dr. William H. Horton Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 754 | 0.33 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Avenue Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 1,083 | 0.34 |
| St. Francis Xavier School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 151 | 0.52 |