Miami-Dade County  »  33154  »  Collins Ave  »  9700 Collins Ave

9700 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33154 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9700 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33154
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9700 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach
Zip code 33154
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Bal Harbour
Parcel ID 1222260060070

Sales & Tax Overview for 9700 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Sale date 07/03/2019
Sale price $131,374,335
Arm's length
Property tax $206,762

Lot & Building Information for 9700 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Building sqft 110,565
Building class Department Store: Commercial - Total Value (1317)
Acreage 0.677
Year built 1976
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 9700 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

• • Improvements for 9700 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9700 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

How many sq. ft. does 9700 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33154 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Department Store: Commercial - Total Value (1317) located at 9700 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33154 has a total of 110,565 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,188.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9700 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33154?

9700 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33154 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,245,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9700 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9700 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2019 $131,374,335

Title Documents for 9700 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/16/2024 - D
12/16/2024 - R
Mortgage
06/17/2022 - D
06/21/2022 - R
Notice of Commencement
02/18/2022 - D
02/23/2022 - R
Notice of Commencement
06/04/2021 - D
06/11/2021 - R
Notice of Commencement
12/21/2020 - D
12/30/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/25/2020 - D
08/27/2020 - R
Release
01/06/2020 - D
01/09/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/22/2019 - D
11/22/2019 - R
Notice of Commencement
09/04/2019 - D
09/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/04/2019 - D
09/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9700 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 9700 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33154. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $206,762
Market value $12,245,000
Assessed value $12,245,000

Assessment History for 9700 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9700 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $12,245,000 $12,245,000 16.8854 $206,762 -0.10%
2024 $12,245,343 $12,245,343 16.9024 $206,976 +0.43%
2023 $12,245,343 $12,245,343 16.8293 $206,081 +0.06%
2022 $12,245,343 $12,245,343 16.8185 $205,948 -3.11%
2021 $12,245,343 $12,245,343 17.3587 $212,563 -0.30%

Miami Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$513,500
-4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
-3.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 39.8
Average household income $181,098
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 5,528
Owner occupied units 60.2%
Average number of people per household 2.64
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,120,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $845,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9700 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9700 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9700 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Here are the neighbors for 9700 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach.