Essex County  »  07107  »  N 11th St  »  371-373 N 11th St

371-373 North 11th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

371-373 North 11th Street, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 371-373 North 11th Street, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1964
Lot 41
Neighborhood Upper Roseville

Sales & Tax Overview for 371-373 North 11th Street, Newark

Sale date 02/09/2000
Sale price $157,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,985

Lot & Building Information for 371-373 North 11th Street, Newark

Building sqft 3,712
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.096
Year built 1930
Units 4
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 371-373 North 11th Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 371-373 North 11th Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 371-373 North 11th Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 371-373 North 11th Street, Newark, NJ 07107?

371-373 North 11th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 was built in 1930 and has a total of 3,712 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 371-373 North 11th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $274,700, the tax amount paid for 371-373 North 11th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 is $10,985.

When was 371-373 North 11th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 last sold?

371-373 North 11th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 was last sold in 07/24/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 371-373 North 11th Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 371-373 North 11th Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2000 $157,000

Title Documents for 371-373 North 11th Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/24/2025 - R Mortgage 08/01/2055
07/24/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/09/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 371-373 North 11th Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 371-373 North 11th Street, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,985
Market value $274,700

Assessment History for 371-373 North 11th Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 371-373 North 11th Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $274,700 $274,700 3.999 $10,985 +5.15%
2024 $274,700 $274,700 3.803 $10,447 +2.01%
2023 $274,700 $274,700 3.728 $10,241 -0.21%
2022 $274,700 $274,700 3.736 $10,263 +0.05%
2021 $274,700 $274,700 3.734 $10,257 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 371-373 North 11th Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 371-373 North 11th Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Salome Urena Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 443 0.07
Salome Urena Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 443 0.07
First Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 1,083 0.23
First Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 1,083 0.23
St. Francis Xavier School NR Private PK-8 151 0.31

Nearest middle schools

Salome Urena Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 443 0.07
First Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 1,083 0.23
St. Francis Xavier School NR Private PK-8 151 0.31
Abington Ave. Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 837 0.34
Jamas Children's University NR Private PK-8 46 0.51

Nearest high schools

Essex Regional School NR Public PK, 5-6, 12 0 0.47