Essex County  »  07107  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  344 Bloomfield Ave

344 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

344 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 344 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1970
Lot 8
Neighborhood Upper Roseville

Sales & Tax Overview for 344 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark

Sale date 03/31/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $13,069

Lot & Building Information for 344 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark

Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.057
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 344 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 344 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 344 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark

What is the assessed value of 344 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $326,800, the tax amount paid for 344 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 is $13,068.

When was 344 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 last sold and what was the last sale price?

344 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 was last sold in 03/31/2023 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 344 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 344 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2023 $1
01/15/1988 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 344 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 344 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/31/2023 - D
04/12/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/15/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 344 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 344 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,069
Market value $326,800

Assessment History for 344 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 344 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $326,800 $326,800 3.999 $13,069 +5.15%
2024 $326,800 $326,800 3.803 $12,428 +2.01%
2023 $326,800 $326,800 3.728 $12,183 -0.21%
2022 $326,800 $326,800 3.736 $12,209 +0.05%
2021 $326,800 $326,800 3.734 $12,203 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,293
Median age 35.2
Average household income $75,162
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 15,184
Owner occupied units 29.1%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $399,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 344 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 344 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 344 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 344 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
546 4th St, Newark 2,444 12/09/2021
210-212 1st Ave, Newark 3,862 08/29/2019 $1
548 4th St, Newark 2,146 08/01/2005 $330,000
549 N 6th St, Newark 04/03/2023 $1
560 4th St, Newark 2,371 10/18/2006 $1
348 Bloomfield Ave, Newark 05/12/2022 $525,000
340-342 Bloomfield Ave, Newark 04/21/2014 $200,000
558 4th St, Newark 2,075 03/06/2002 $1
556 4th St, Newark 1,557 10/24/2022
346 Bloomfield Ave, Newark 02/11/2021