Miami-Dade County  »  33154  »  Surfside Blvd  »  408 Surfside Blvd

408 Surfside Boulevard, Miami Beach, FL 33154 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

408 Surfside Boulevard, Miami Beach, FL 33154
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 408 Surfside Boulevard, Miami Beach
Zip code 33154
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Surfside
Parcel ID 1422350030750

Sales & Tax Overview for 408 Surfside Boulevard, Miami Beach

Sale date 12/18/2023
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $20,392

Lot & Building Information for 408 Surfside Boulevard, Miami Beach

Building sqft 1,960
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.129
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 408 Surfside Boulevard, Miami Beach

• • Improvements for 408 Surfside Boulevard, Miami Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 408 Surfside Boulevard, Miami Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 408 Surfside Boulevard, Miami Beach, FL 33154?

408 Surfside Boulevard, Miami Beach, FL 33154 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 408 Surfside Boulevard, Miami Beach, FL 33154 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,094,908, the tax amount paid for 408 Surfside Boulevard, Miami Beach, FL 33154 is $20,392.

When was 408 Surfside Boulevard, Miami Beach, FL 33154 last sold and what was the last sale price?

408 Surfside Boulevard, Miami Beach, FL 33154 was last sold in 12/18/2023 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 408 Surfside Boulevard, Miami Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 408 Surfside Boulevard, Miami Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2023 $10
04/30/2019 $635,000
05/12/1995 $164,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 408 Surfside Boulevard, Miami Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 408 Surfside Boulevard, Miami Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/12/2025 - D
05/15/2025 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
04/29/2025 - D
05/05/2025 - R
Security Instrument 11/01/2026
04/04/2024 - D
04/05/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
02/28/2024 - D
02/28/2024 - R
Mortgage, Assignment of Leases and Rents, Security Agreement and Fixture Filing 09/01/2025
12/18/2023 - D
12/21/2023 - R
Quit Claim Deed
09/28/2021 - D
10/05/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2051
04/30/2019 - D
05/07/2019 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2049
04/30/2019 - D
05/07/2019 - R
Deed
10/14/1998 - R Mortgage
05/12/1995 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 408 Surfside Boulevard, Miami Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 408 Surfside Boulevard, Miami Beach, FL 33154. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,392
Market value $1,094,908
Assessed value $1,094,908

Assessment History for 408 Surfside Boulevard, Miami Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 408 Surfside Boulevard, Miami Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,094,908 $1,094,908 18.6245 $20,392 +4.64%
2024 $1,038,848 $1,038,848 18.7585 $19,487 +52.28%
2023 $886,933 $558,978 18.9639 $12,797 +14.26%
2022 $673,196 $542,698 19.0531 $11,200 +5.61%
2021 $567,055 $526,892 19.5933 $10,605 +3.10%

Miami Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$513,500
-4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
-3.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 408 Surfside Boulevard, Miami Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 408 Surfside Boulevard, Miami Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mater Academy Miami Beach 5 Charter K-8 614 0.44
St. Joseph's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.44
St. Joseph's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.44
Ruth K. Broad Bay Harbor K-8 Center 10 Public PK, K-8 1,249 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Mater Academy Miami Beach 5 Charter K-8 614 0.44
St. Joseph's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.44