Miami-Dade County  »  33154  »  Collins Ave  »  9540 Collins Ave

9540 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33154 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9540 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33154
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9540 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach
Zip code 33154
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Surfside
Parcel ID 1422350070230

Sales & Tax Overview for 9540 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 9540 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Building sqft 60,236
Building class Religious - Exempt: Religious (7144)
Acreage 0.155
Year built 2022
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 9540 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

• • Improvements for 9540 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9540 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9540 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33154?

9540 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33154 was built in 2022 and has a total of 60,236 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9540 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33154 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,407,096, the tax amount paid for 9540 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33154 is $197,625.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9540 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9540 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9540 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/20/2021 - D
12/20/2021 - R
Certificate
05/26/2020 - D
05/26/2020 - R
Release
02/06/2020 - D
02/10/2020 - R
Release
09/13/2019 - D
09/13/2019 - R
Release
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9540 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 9540 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33154. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $197,625
Current property tax $0
Market value $10,979,747
Assessed value $10,407,096

Assessment History for 9540 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9540 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $10,979,747 $10,407,096 18.6245 $197,625 +11.35%
2024 $9,460,997 $9,460,997 18.7585 $177,474 +4.78%
2023 $8,931,325 $8,931,325 18.9639 $169,373 +420.41%
2022 $2,025,000 $1,540,678 19.0531 $32,546 +2.28%
2021 $2,025,000 $1,400,617 19.5933 $31,819 -20.62%

Miami Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$513,500
-4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
-3.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 39.8
Average household income $181,098
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 5,528
Owner occupied units 60.2%
Average number of people per household 2.64
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,120,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $845,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9540 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9540 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9540 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Here are the neighbors for 9540 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9532 Collins Ave, Miami Beach
9288 Bay Dr, Miami Beach 3,148 10/14/1998 $150,000
9550 Collins Ave, Miami Beach 03/12/2002 $2,000,000
9569 Harding Ave, Miami Beach 2,950 10/30/2019 $2,500,000
9559 Harding Ave, Miami Beach 6,513 02/22/1982
9577 Harding Ave, Miami Beach 2,300 07/08/2008 $1,250,000
9449 Collins Ave, Miami Beach 309,292 02/23/2011 $25,100,000
9560 Collins Ave, Miami Beach 03/12/2002 $2,000,000
9575 Harding Ave, Miami Beach 2,050 04/11/2013 $10
924 93rd St, Miami Beach 2,918 01/29/2025 $10
9236 Bay Dr, Miami Beach 4,104 04/23/2025 $10
9545 Harding Ave, Miami Beach 4,020 10/26/2021 $925,000
9524 Collins Ave, Miami Beach
9264 Bay Dr, Miami Beach 7,517 04/12/2018 $1,990,000
200 96th St, Miami Beach 12/20/2024 $5,100,000
9553 Harding Ave, Miami Beach 13,539 06/28/2013 $2,375,000
9512 Collins Ave, Miami Beach 65,732
9578 Collins Ave, Miami Beach 20,410 08/25/2010 $4,925,000
9272 Bay Dr, Miami Beach 4,380 08/21/2014 $100
9250 Bay Dr, Miami Beach 3,415 10/30/2023 $10