Miami-Dade County  »  33154  »  Byron Ave  »  9456 Byron Ave

9456 Byron Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33154 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9456 Byron Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33154
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9456 Byron Avenue, Miami Beach
Zip code 33154
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Surfside
Parcel ID 1422350071600

Sales & Tax Overview for 9456 Byron Avenue, Miami Beach

Sale date 10/19/2017
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,374

Lot & Building Information for 9456 Byron Avenue, Miami Beach

Building sqft 1,564
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.129
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 9456 Byron Avenue, Miami Beach

• • Improvements for 9456 Byron Avenue, Miami Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9456 Byron Avenue, Miami Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9456 Byron Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33154?

9456 Byron Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33154 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,564 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9456 Byron Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33154 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $776,638, the tax amount paid for 9456 Byron Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33154 is $16,373.

When was 9456 Byron Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33154 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9456 Byron Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33154 was last sold in 10/19/2017 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9456 Byron Avenue, Miami Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9456 Byron Avenue, Miami Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2017 $550,000

Title Documents for 9456 Byron Avenue, Miami Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/19/2017 - D
10/20/2017 - R
Deed
02/08/1983 - R Warranty Deed
07/13/1978 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9456 Byron Avenue, Miami Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 9456 Byron Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33154. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,374
Market value $1,064,460
Assessed value $776,638

Assessment History for 9456 Byron Avenue, Miami Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9456 Byron Avenue, Miami Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,064,460 $776,638 18.6245 $16,374 +7.43%
2024 $1,008,546 $706,035 18.7585 $15,241 +11.94%
2023 $857,320 $641,850 18.9639 $13,615 +18.19%
2022 $644,581 $583,500 19.0531 $11,520 +10.84%
2021 $530,455 $530,455 19.5933 $10,393 +8.64%

Miami Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$513,500
-4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
-3.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9456 Byron Avenue, Miami Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9456 Byron Avenue, Miami Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ruth K. Broad Bay Harbor K-8 Center 10 Public PK, K-8 1,249 0.42
Mater Academy Miami Beach 5 Charter K-8 614 0.91
St. Joseph's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92
St. Joseph's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Mater Academy Miami Beach 5 Charter K-8 614 0.91
St. Joseph's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92
Yeshiva Elementary NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.39
David Lawrence Jr. K-8 Center 6 Public PK, K-8 1,282 2.41

Nearest high schools

MAST@FIU 10 Public 9-12 448 2.10
Amikids Miami-Dade North NR Public 6-12 20 2.47
Mater Academy Biscayne North Miami High Sch 8 Charter 9-12 68 2.55
Alonzo And Tracy Mourning Senior High Biscayne Bay Campus 5 Public 9-12 1,597 2.63
Miami Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,290 3.55

Neighbors for 9456 Byron Avenue, Miami Beach

Here are the neighbors for 9456 Byron Avenue, Miami Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9480 Byron Ave, Miami Beach 1,669 08/27/2008 $369,000
9488 Byron Ave, Miami Beach 4,061 01/12/2022 $1,115,000
9448 Byron Ave, Miami Beach 2,120 08/28/2012 $515,000
9409 Byron Ave, Miami Beach 1,730 06/20/2001 $300,000
9417 Byron Ave, Miami Beach 2,159 10/05/2011 $370,000
9457 Carlyle Ave, Miami Beach 2,222 03/19/2026 $1,575,000
425 94th St, Miami Beach 2,048 02/22/1991
9424 Byron Ave, Miami Beach 1,868 09/14/2016 $555,000
9489 Carlyle Ave, Miami Beach 1,840 09/07/1983
9473 Carlyle Ave, Miami Beach 2,321 06/05/2014 $425,684
9449 Carlyle Ave, Miami Beach 2,198 04/03/1998 $170,000
9440 Byron Ave, Miami Beach 1,940 10/06/2020 $780,000
9481 Carlyle Ave, Miami Beach 2,114
9472 Byron Ave, Miami Beach 1,658 12/30/2022 $1,350,000
501 94th St, Miami Beach 1,913 12/15/2006 $10
9464 Byron Ave, Miami Beach 2,981 04/20/2026 $10
9465 Carlyle Ave, Miami Beach 2,230 03/23/2006 $10
9432 Byron Ave, Miami Beach 1,818 12/16/2024 $10
9416 Byron Ave, Miami Beach 1,791 03/31/2023 $1,450,000
9408 Byron Ave, Miami Beach 4,243 12/04/2024 $10