Essex County  »  07105  »  Wilson Ave  »  16 Wilson Ave

16 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

16 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Wilson Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1981
Lot 12
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Sale date 07/28/1977
Sale price $48,700
Arm's length
Property tax $14,212

Lot & Building Information for 16 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.057
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Wilson Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 16 Wilson Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Wilson Avenue, Newark

What is the market value of 16 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $355,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Wilson Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/1977 $48,700

Title Documents for 16 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/28/1977 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,212
Market value $355,400

Assessment History for 16 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Wilson Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $355,400 $355,400 3.999 $14,212 +5.15%
2024 $355,400 $355,400 3.803 $13,516 +2.01%
2023 $355,400 $355,400 3.728 $13,249 -0.21%
2022 $355,400 $355,400 3.736 $13,278 +0.05%
2021 $355,400 $355,400 3.734 $13,271 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,093
Median age 34.2
Average household income $76,392
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 19,099
Owner occupied units 15.9%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Wilson Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Wilson Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 16 Wilson Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Wilson Ave, Newark 11/19/1976 $57,500
16 Merchant Pl, Newark 3,526 12/07/2006 $1
10-12 Wilson Ave, Newark 522
22 Wilson Ave, Newark 02/10/2014 $1
34 Wilson Ave, Newark 4,974 08/06/1979 $15,000
28 Wilson Ave, Newark 02/10/2014 $1
14 Wilson Ave, Newark 522 09/19/2014 $1
18 Wilson Ave, Newark 06/14/2024
24 Wilson Ave, Newark 01/26/1993 $380,000
60-62 Merchant St, Newark 522 02/01/2002 $91,920
66 Merchant St, Newark 2,170 10/27/2015 $135,000