Essex County  »  07105  »  Polk St  »  157 Polk St

157 Polk Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

157 Polk Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 Polk Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 Polk Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1983
Lot 15
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 Polk Street, Newark

Sale date 03/05/2007
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,001

Lot & Building Information for 157 Polk Street, Newark

Building sqft 1,788
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 157 Polk Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 157 Polk Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 157 Polk Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 157 Polk Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

157 Polk Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,788 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 157 Polk Street, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $184,100, the tax amount paid for 157 Polk Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $7,362.

When was 157 Polk Street, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

157 Polk Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 03/05/2007 for $430,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 Polk Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 Polk Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2007 $430,000
05/04/1976 $47,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 157 Polk Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 157 Polk Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/25/2024 - R Mortgage 11/01/2064
03/05/2007 - D
03/26/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/04/1976 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 157 Polk Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 157 Polk Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,001
Market value $184,100

Assessment History for 157 Polk Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 Polk Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $184,100 $184,100 3.803 $7,001 +2.01%
2023 $184,100 $184,100 3.728 $6,863 -0.21%
2022 $184,100 $184,100 3.736 $6,878 +0.05%
2021 $184,100 $184,100 3.734 $6,874 -1.74%
2020 $184,100 $184,100 3.8 $6,996 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157 Polk Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 157 Polk Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 0.15
Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 0.31
Ironbound Academy Elementary School NR Public K-4 190 0.34
Lafayette Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,180 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 0.15
Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 0.31
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.49
Gray Charter School 9 Charter K-8 344 0.68

Nearest high schools

East Side High School 2 Public 9-12 2,255 0.27
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.49