Essex County  »  07105  »  Lafayette St  »  321 Lafayette St

321 Lafayette Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

321 Lafayette Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

321 Lafayette Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 321 Lafayette Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1984
Lot 26
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 321 Lafayette Street, Newark

Sale date 02/29/2012
Sale price $203,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,975

Lot & Building Information for 321 Lafayette Street, Newark

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.057
Units 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 321 Lafayette Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 321 Lafayette Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 321 Lafayette Street, Newark

What is the assessed value of 321 Lafayette Street, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $262,300, the tax amount paid for 321 Lafayette Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $10,489.

When was 321 Lafayette Street, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

321 Lafayette Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 02/29/2012 for $203,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 321 Lafayette Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 321 Lafayette Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/29/2012 $203,000
01/24/2012 $177,777
01/24/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 321 Lafayette Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 321 Lafayette Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/29/2012 - D
03/12/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/24/2012 - D
02/06/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/24/2012 - D
02/06/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/08/2010 - D
01/26/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/03/2006 - D
11/29/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/23/2006 - D
06/07/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2004 - D
07/22/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/13/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 321 Lafayette Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 321 Lafayette Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,975
Market value $262,300

Assessment History for 321 Lafayette Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 321 Lafayette Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $262,300 $262,300 3.803 $9,975 +2.01%
2023 $262,300 $262,300 3.728 $9,779 -0.21%
2022 $262,300 $262,300 3.736 $9,800 +0.05%
2021 $262,300 $262,300 3.734 $9,794 -1.74%
2020 $262,300 $262,300 3.8 $9,967 -6.05%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,657
Median age 34
Average household income $72,000
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 19,425
Owner occupied units 17.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 321 Lafayette Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 321 Lafayette Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 321 Lafayette Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 321 Lafayette Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
138 Jackson St, Newark 2,295 08/25/2008 $1
137 Van Buren St, Newark 1,108 08/20/2019 $130,000
135 Van Buren St, Newark 2,116 03/11/2006 $510,000
317 Lafayette St, Newark 3,946 04/24/2025
315 Lafayette St, Newark 638 07/08/2011 $320,000
311 Lafayette St, Newark 4,650 02/18/2022
147 Van Buren St, Newark 3,522 02/17/1977 $54,000
143 Van Buren St, Newark 2,510 02/09/2022
139 Van Buren St, Newark 3,039 06/22/2015 $265,000