Essex County  »  07105  »  Ferry St  »  149 Ferry St

149 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

149 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Ferry Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1986
Lot 6
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Ferry Street, Newark

Sale date 10/17/1995
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,996

Lot & Building Information for 149 Ferry Street, Newark

Building sqft 5,125
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.058
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 149 Ferry Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 149 Ferry Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Ferry Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 149 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 149 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 5,125 square feet and a current price per square foot of $131.

What is the market value of 149 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $450,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Ferry Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Ferry Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/1995 $675,000

Title Documents for 149 Ferry Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/17/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Ferry Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,996
Market value $450,000

Assessment History for 149 Ferry Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Ferry Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $450,000 $450,000 3.999 $17,996 +5.15%
2024 $450,000 $450,000 3.803 $17,114 +2.01%
2023 $450,000 $450,000 3.728 $16,776 -0.21%
2022 $450,000 $450,000 3.736 $16,812 +0.05%
2021 $450,000 $450,000 3.734 $16,803 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,093
Median age 34.2
Average household income $76,392
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 19,099
Owner occupied units 15.9%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Ferry Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Ferry Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 149 Ferry Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 149 Ferry Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
115 Adams St, Newark 09/14/1999 $800,000
293 Lafayette St, Newark 3,462 03/22/1985 $89,000
295 Lafayette St, Newark 5,642 03/24/2017 $230,000
299 Lafayette St, Newark 2,206 12/18/2015 $1
111 Adams St, Newark 3,392 02/15/2005 $400,000
141 Ferry St, Newark 09/19/1978
297 Lafayette St, Newark 11/17/2016 $235,000
103 Adams St, Newark 10/17/1995 $675,000
107 Adams St, Newark 03/31/2008 $320,000
113 Adams St, Newark 05/10/2004 $2,550,000