Miami-Dade County  »  6247 SW 16th St

6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33155 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33155
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami
Zip code 33155
County Miami-Dade
Municipality West Miami
Neighborhood Alameda
Parcel ID 1540120213700

Sales & Tax Overview for 6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami

Sale date 01/04/2018
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,144

Lot & Building Information for 6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,746
Total sqft 2,936
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.198
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1946
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33155?

6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33155 was built in 1946 and has a total of 2,746 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33155 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $434,177, the tax amount paid for 6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33155 is $10,543.

When was 6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33155 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33155 was last sold in 01/04/2018 for $475,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2018 $475,000
08/23/2006 $460,000
12/30/2004 $368,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/01/2021 - D
04/08/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
02/12/2018 - D
02/15/2018 - R
Release
02/02/2018 - D
02/07/2018 - R
Release
02/02/2018 - D
02/07/2018 - R
Release
01/23/2018 - D
01/23/2018 - R
Release
01/04/2018 - D
01/09/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/04/2018 - D
01/09/2018 - R
Deed
01/02/2018 - D
01/04/2018 - R
Release
01/02/2018 - D
01/04/2018 - R
Release
08/23/2006 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33155. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,543
Current property tax $8,144
Market value $662,698
Assessed value $434,177

Assessment History for 6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $615,286 $421,941 20.9597 $10,120 +3.97%
2023 $572,711 $409,652 21.0951 $9,734 +3.62%
2022 $512,116 $397,721 21.724 $9,394 +5.38%
2021 $414,907 $386,137 22.5631 $8,914 +0.02%
2020 $394,080 $380,806 22.6146 $8,912 +5.64%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sylvania Heights Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 503 0.27
Lincoln=marti School NR Private PK-3 43 0.42
Lincoln=marti School NR Private PK-3 43 0.42
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 0.48
Nicklaus Children's Hospital NR Public K-12 11 0.99
St Theresa School NR Private PK-8 900 1.20
West Miami Middle School 3 Public 6-8 655 1.41
Wagner Montessori School NR Private 0 1.58

Nearest high schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 0.48
Nicklaus Children's Hospital NR Public K-12 11 0.99
DR I. Montealegre NR Private 12 8 1.15
Wagner Montessori School NR Private 0 1.58
Crystal Academy Primary School CAPS Intern NR Private 26 1.59

Neighbors for 6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 6247 Southwest 16th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6237 SW 16th St, Miami 2,206 02/10/2025 $10
6267 SW 16th St, Miami 2,041 06/04/1996 $117,000
1616 SW 62nd Ave, Miami 3,207 04/22/2019 $130,000
5901 SW 16th St, Miami 71,464
1600 SW 62nd Ave, Miami 1,428 05/01/2014 $205,500
6377 SW 16th St, Miami 918 12/22/2022 $10
6327 SW 16th St, Miami 2,502 11/27/2024 $10
6217 SW 16th St, Miami 2,100 06/07/2021 $680,000
6367 SW 16th St, Miami 2,427 06/26/1987
6241 SW 16th Ter, Miami 3,574 09/07/2002 $124,700
6227 SW 16th St, Miami 3,232 08/27/2025 $31,500
6337 SW 16th St, Miami 2,646 05/07/2013 $10
1055 SW 65th Ave, Miami 2,120 03/21/2013 $170,000
1650 SW 62nd Ave, Miami 350
1620 SW 62nd Ave, Miami 2,721 04/03/2025 $10
6387 SW 16th St, Miami 2,064 12/22/2022 $10
6357 SW 16th St, Miami 1,722 03/08/2005 $165,000
6257 SW 16th St, Miami 1,498 06/07/2016 $10
6347 SW 16th St, Miami 2,488 07/29/2021 $10
6277 SW 16th St, Miami 1,296 11/20/2023 $10