Miami-Dade County  »  1822 SW 62nd Pl

1822 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami, FL 33155 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1822 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami, FL 33155
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1822 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami
Zip code 33155
County Miami-Dade
Municipality West Miami
Neighborhood Laesser Estates
Parcel ID 1540120350030

Sales & Tax Overview for 1822 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami

Sale date 10/23/2014
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,320

Lot & Building Information for 1822 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami

Building sqft 1,731
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1822 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami

• • Improvements for 1822 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1822 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1822 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami, FL 33155?

1822 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami, FL 33155 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,731 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1822 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami, FL 33155 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $207,193, the tax amount paid for 1822 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami, FL 33155 is $6,418.

When was 1822 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami, FL 33155 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1822 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami, FL 33155 was last sold in 10/23/2014 for $290,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1822 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1822 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2014 $290,000

Title Documents for 1822 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/23/2014 - D
10/24/2014 - R
Deed
02/17/1999 - D
02/09/1999 - R
Notice of Commencement
02/09/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1822 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1822 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami, FL 33155. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,418
Current property tax $3,320
Market value $525,336
Assessed value $207,193

Assessment History for 1822 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1822 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $479,823 $201,354 20.9597 $6,059 +4.85%
2023 $442,483 $195,490 21.0951 $5,778 +6.28%
2022 $389,205 $189,797 21.724 $5,437 +6.78%
2021 $317,637 $184,269 22.5631 $5,092 -26.22%
2020 $305,175 $181,725 22.6146 $6,901 +7.23%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1822 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1822 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sylvania Heights Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 503 0.37
Lincoln=marti School NR Private PK-3 43 0.49
Lincoln=marti School NR Private PK-3 43 0.49
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 0.54
Nicklaus Children's Hospital NR Public K-12 11 0.80
St Theresa School NR Private PK-8 900 1.12
West Miami Middle School 3 Public 6-8 655 1.34
Wagner Montessori School NR Private 0 1.38

Nearest high schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 0.54
Nicklaus Children's Hospital NR Public K-12 11 0.80
DR I. Montealegre NR Private 12 8 0.98
Wagner Montessori School NR Private 0 1.38
Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes Coral Gables NR Private 8-11 2 1.63

Neighbors for 1822 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 1822 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1950 SW 61st CT, Miami 1,479 09/11/2014 $87,500
6150 SW 19th St, Miami 1,520 07/24/2024 $654,100
1975 SW 61st CT, Miami 1,626 06/02/1988
1955 SW 61st CT, Miami 1,185 04/16/2024 $10
6095 SW 20th St, Miami 2,046 09/09/1998 $125,000
1921 SW 62nd Ave, Miami 2,872 11/26/2024 $10
1821 SW 62nd Pl, Miami 1,780
6101 SW 20th St, Miami 1,863 07/28/1994 $132,000
1802 SW 62nd Pl, Miami 2,539 11/27/2002 $10
1921 SW 61st CT, Miami 1,264 08/01/2006 $350,000
1930 SW 61st CT, Miami 1,526 10/12/2016 $10
1951 SW 62nd Ave, Miami 1,759 11/21/1979
1801 SW 62nd Pl, Miami 1,928 09/22/2010 $175,000
1811 SW 62nd Pl, Miami 1,459 04/05/2022 $640,000
1837 SW 62nd Pl, Miami 1,575 08/27/2007 $10
1980 SW 61st CT, Miami 1,494 09/27/2011 $160,000
1970 SW 61st CT, Miami 1,878 05/22/2012 $10
1832 SW 62nd Pl, Miami 1,459
1812 SW 62nd Pl, Miami 1,725 06/20/2024 $10