Essex County  »  07105  »  Downing St  »  23 Downing St

23 Downing Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

23 Downing Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Downing Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Downing Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1988
Lot 4.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Downing Street, Newark

Sale date 02/14/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $13,765

Lot & Building Information for 23 Downing Street, Newark

Building sqft 2,584
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.041
Year built 2019

Other Property Data for 23 Downing Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 23 Downing Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Downing Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Downing Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

23 Downing Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 2019 and has a total of 2,584 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Downing Street, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $344,200, the tax amount paid for 23 Downing Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $13,764.

When was 23 Downing Street, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Downing Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 02/14/2023 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Downing Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Downing Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2023 $1
01/16/2014 $140,000
02/23/1998 $48,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Downing Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23 Downing Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/14/2023 - D
02/27/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/16/2014 - D
06/24/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/23/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Downing Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Downing Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,765
Market value $344,200

Assessment History for 23 Downing Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Downing Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $344,200 $344,200 3.999 $13,765 +5.15%
2024 $344,200 $344,200 3.803 $13,090 +2.01%
2023 $344,200 $344,200 3.728 $12,832 -0.21%
2022 $344,200 $344,200 3.736 $12,859 +0.05%
2021 $344,200 $344,200 3.734 $12,852 -1.74%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Downing Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 23 Downing Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 23 Downing Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 Monroe St, Newark 01/15/2010 $1,100,000
58 Monroe St, Newark 01/15/2010 $1,100,000
64 Monroe St, Newark 2,304 05/10/1995 $1
46 Madison St, Newark 2,032 06/20/1994 $130,000
98 Madison St, Newark 12/21/2000 $325,000
29 Downing St, Newark 2,580 09/29/2022
31 Downing St, Newark 2,392 04/24/2026
56 Monroe St, Newark 2,878 06/14/2022
84-92 Madison St, Newark 06/01/2001 $400,000
25 Downing St, Newark 1,502 12/26/2024
54 Monroe St, Newark 01/17/1986 $195,000
44 Madison St, Newark City 08/23/2010 $1
94-96 Madison St, Newark 06/06/2001 $125,000
62 Monroe St, Newark 04/10/1997 $240,000
112 Madison St, Newark 3,364
27 Downing St, Newark 2,176 06/26/2025
106 Madison St, Newark 3,276 02/27/2024
114-116 Madison St, Newark 02/01/2019 $1
108 Madison St, Newark 2,784 07/27/2019 $1
110 Madison St, Newark 4,520 02/27/2024