Miami-Dade County  »  353 SW 3rd St

353 Southwest 3rd Street, Homestead, FL 33034 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

353 Southwest 3rd Street, Homestead, FL 33034
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 353 Southwest 3rd Street, Homestead
Zip code 33034
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Florida City
Parcel ID 1678240074100

Sales & Tax Overview for 353 Southwest 3rd Street, Homestead

Sale date 01/18/2019
Sale price $10
Current property tax $586

Lot & Building Information for 353 Southwest 3rd Street, Homestead

Building sqft 1,428
Total sqft 1,612
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1992
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 353 Southwest 3rd Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 353 Southwest 3rd Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 353 Southwest 3rd Street, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 353 Southwest 3rd Street, Homestead, FL 33034?

353 Southwest 3rd Street, Homestead, FL 33034 was built in 1992 and has a total of 1,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 353 Southwest 3rd Street, Homestead, FL 33034 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,472, the tax amount paid for 353 Southwest 3rd Street, Homestead, FL 33034 is $2,860.

When was 353 Southwest 3rd Street, Homestead, FL 33034 last sold and what was the last sale price?

353 Southwest 3rd Street, Homestead, FL 33034 was last sold in 01/18/2019 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 353 Southwest 3rd Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 353 Southwest 3rd Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2019 $10
04/13/1994 $63,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 353 Southwest 3rd Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 353 Southwest 3rd Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/18/2019 - D
01/18/2019 - R
Quit Claim Deed
04/13/1994 - R Mortgage
04/13/1994 - R Warranty Deed
09/09/1991 - R Warranty Deed
07/09/1991 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 353 Southwest 3rd Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 353 Southwest 3rd Street, Homestead, FL 33034. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $2,860
Current property tax $586
Market value $302,796
Assessed value $57,472

Assessment History for 353 Southwest 3rd Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 353 Southwest 3rd Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $270,478 $55,853 21.3477 $2,609 +2.53%
2023 $259,069 $54,227 21.6241 $2,545 +16.03%
2022 $209,221 $52,648 22.0642 $2,193 +15.99%
2021 $153,345 $51,115 22.9719 $1,891 -37.84%
2020 $132,129 $50,410 23.0234 $3,042 +6.85%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 353 Southwest 3rd Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 353 Southwest 3rd Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ebenezer Christian School NR Private K-12 37 0.23
Ebenezer Christian School Inc. NR Private K-12 33 0.23
The Thinking Child Learning Center NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.29
Avant School of Excellence Inc NR Private K-12 241 0.49

Nearest middle schools