5-7 Merchant Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information
5-7 Merchant Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5-7 Merchant Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07105 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 1993 |
| Lot | 3 |
| Neighborhood | North Ironbound |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5-7 Merchant Street, Newark
| Sale date | 09/11/2023 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,398 |
Lot & Building Information for 5-7 Merchant Street, Newark
| Building class | Commercial-Other (100) |
| Acreage | 0.094 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5-7 Merchant Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 5-7 Merchant Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5-7 Merchant Street, Newark
Assessed at $235,000, the tax amount paid for 5-7 Merchant Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $9,397.
When was 5-7 Merchant Street, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold and what was the last sale price?5-7 Merchant Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 09/11/2023 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5-7 Merchant Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5-7 Merchant Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5-7 Merchant Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5-7 Merchant Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 5-7 Merchant Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,398 |
| Market value | $235,000 |
Assessment History for 5-7 Merchant Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5-7 Merchant Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $235,000 | $235,000 | 3.999 | $9,398 | -45.09% |
| 2024 | $450,000 | $450,000 | 3.803 | $17,114 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $450,000 | $450,000 | 3.728 | $16,776 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $450,000 | $450,000 | 3.736 | $16,812 | -15.40% |
| 2021 | $532,200 | $532,200 | 3.734 | $19,872 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 57,093 |
| Median age | 34.2 |
| Average household income | $76,392 |
| Family households | 70.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 19,099 |
| Owner occupied units | 15.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.83 |
| Median year structure built | 1971 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $489,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $457,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5-7 Merchant Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5-7 Merchant Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 5-7 Merchant Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 5-7 Merchant Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Merchant St, Newark | 11/24/1986 | $5,000 | |
| 25 Merchant St, Newark | 3,498 | 07/28/1999 | $210,000 |
| 192 Ferry St, Newark | 03/20/1980 | $150,000 | |
| 98 Van Buren St, Newark | 2,050 | 11/15/2013 | $225,000 |
| 92 Van Buren St, Newark | 1,360 | 05/02/2022 | |
| 29 Merchant St, Newark | 1,480 | 08/19/2013 | $190,000 |