Miami-Dade County  »  33161  »  Griffing Blvd  »  11520 Griffing Blvd

11520 Griffing Boulevard, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11520 Griffing Boulevard, Miami, FL 33161
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11520 Griffing Boulevard, Miami
Zip code 33161
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Biscayne Park
Parcel ID 1722300311280

Sales & Tax Overview for 11520 Griffing Boulevard, Miami

Sale date 06/13/2025
Sale price $3,092,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $45,011

Lot & Building Information for 11520 Griffing Boulevard, Miami

Building sqft 3,718
Total sqft 4,798
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.43
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 11520 Griffing Boulevard, Miami

• • Improvements for 11520 Griffing Boulevard, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11520 Griffing Boulevard, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11520 Griffing Boulevard, Miami, FL 33161?

11520 Griffing Boulevard, Miami, FL 33161 was built in 1940 and has a total of 3,718 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11520 Griffing Boulevard, Miami, FL 33161 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,894,287, the tax amount paid for 11520 Griffing Boulevard, Miami, FL 33161 is $52,027.

When was 11520 Griffing Boulevard, Miami, FL 33161 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11520 Griffing Boulevard, Miami, FL 33161 was last sold in 06/13/2025 for $3,092,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11520 Griffing Boulevard, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11520 Griffing Boulevard, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2025 $3,092,000
11/01/2022 $2,500,000
12/08/2020 $695,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11520 Griffing Boulevard, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11520 Griffing Boulevard, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/13/2025 - D
06/18/2025 - R
Mortgage 07/07/2055
06/13/2025 - D
06/18/2025 - R
Deed
11/01/2022 - D
11/03/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2052
11/01/2022 - D
11/03/2022 - R
Deed
08/02/2022 - D
08/03/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/08/2020 - D
12/15/2020 - R
Deed
09/28/2020 - D
09/28/2020 - R
Mortgage, Assignment of Leases and Rents, Security Agreement and Fixture Filing 04/01/2022
09/28/2020 - D
09/28/2020 - R
Deed
06/23/1995 - R Mortgage
07/19/1994 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11520 Griffing Boulevard, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 11520 Griffing Boulevard, Miami, FL 33161. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $52,028
Current property tax $45,011
Market value $2,791,893
Assessed value $1,894,287

Assessment History for 11520 Griffing Boulevard, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11520 Griffing Boulevard, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,475,968 $1,834,414 24.4397 $49,068 +9.63%
2023 $1,909,867 $1,780,985 24.6451 $44,756 +74.67%
2022 $1,241,382 $966,631 24.6343 $25,623 +15.81%
2021 $878,756 $878,756 25.1773 $22,125 +28.54%
2020 $676,882 $676,882 25.4288 $17,212 +2.05%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11520 Griffing Boulevard, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11520 Griffing Boulevard, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Achievement Center NR Private 2-5 48 0.43
Miami Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.50
Miami Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.50
Miami Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.50
Miami Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Miami Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.50