Miami-Dade County  »  33161  »  NE 117th St  »  636 NE 117th St

636 Ne 117th Street, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

636 Ne 117th Street, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

636 Ne 117th Street, Miami, FL 33161
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 636 Ne 117th Street, Miami
Zip code 33161
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Biscayne Park
Parcel ID 1722310050350

Sales & Tax Overview for 636 Ne 117th Street, Miami

Sale date 04/28/2020
Sale price $10
Current property tax $13,815

Lot & Building Information for 636 Ne 117th Street, Miami

Building sqft 5,635
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.499
Year built 1926
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 636 Ne 117th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 636 Ne 117th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 636 Ne 117th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 636 Ne 117th Street, Miami, FL 33161?

636 Ne 117th Street, Miami, FL 33161 was built in 1926 and has a total of 5,635 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 636 Ne 117th Street, Miami, FL 33161 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $611,693, the tax amount paid for 636 Ne 117th Street, Miami, FL 33161 is $23,135.

When was 636 Ne 117th Street, Miami, FL 33161 last sold and what was the last sale price?

636 Ne 117th Street, Miami, FL 33161 was last sold in 04/28/2020 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 636 Ne 117th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 636 Ne 117th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2020 $10
06/19/2019 $10
06/02/2015 $910,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 636 Ne 117th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 636 Ne 117th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/24/2025 - D
10/27/2025 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2055
04/28/2020 - D
04/29/2020 - R
Deed
06/19/2019 - D
06/19/2019 - R
Quit Claim Deed
06/02/2015 - D
06/03/2015 - R
Deed
10/19/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
01/01/1901 - D
05/01/1990 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 636 Ne 117th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 636 Ne 117th Street, Miami, FL 33161. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $23,135
Current property tax $13,815
Market value $1,856,551
Assessed value $611,693

Assessment History for 636 Ne 117th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 636 Ne 117th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,696,780 $594,454 24.4397 $21,806 +6.65%
2023 $1,505,869 $577,140 24.6451 $20,445 +10.81%
2022 $1,265,536 $560,331 24.6343 $18,450 +13.15%
2021 $916,348 $544,011 25.1773 $16,306 -27.51%
2020 $884,602 $514,490 25.4288 $22,494 -5.72%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 636 Ne 117th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 636 Ne 117th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori School Of North Miami NR Private K-12 0 0.41
Montessori School Of North Miami NR Private PK, K-6 49 0.42
Montessori School Of North Miami NR Private PK, K-6 49 0.42
Montessori Achievement Center NR Private 2-5 48 0.52
Miami Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Montessori School Of North Miami NR Private K-12 0 0.41