Miami-Dade County  »  33161  »  NE 118th St  »  1005 NE 118th St

1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami, FL 33161
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami
Zip code 33161
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Biscayne Park
Parcel ID 1722320250060

Sales & Tax Overview for 1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami

Sale date 08/03/2005
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,216

Lot & Building Information for 1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,593
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.232
Year built 1941
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami, FL 33161?

1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami, FL 33161 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,593 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami, FL 33161 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $299,270, the tax amount paid for 1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami, FL 33161 is $9,268.

When was 1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami, FL 33161 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami, FL 33161 was last sold in 08/03/2005 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2005 $10
10/22/1998 $90,000
10/02/1998 $103,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/21/2021 - D
06/30/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
08/03/2005 - R Quit Claim Deed
11/09/2000 - D
11/02/2000 - R
Mortgage
10/22/1998 - R Mortgage
10/22/1998 - R Deed
10/02/1998 - R Deed
06/04/1992 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami, FL 33161. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,269
Current property tax $6,216
Market value $599,269
Assessed value $299,270

Assessment History for 1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $599,269 $299,270 24.3227 $9,269 +6.48%
2024 $536,927 $289,281 24.4397 $8,705 +4.05%
2023 $496,464 $280,856 24.6451 $8,366 +11.09%
2022 $396,156 $272,676 24.6343 $7,531 +9.55%
2021 $294,506 $264,734 25.1773 $6,874 +4.99%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alberto's Dream Childcare and Learning Center NR Private PK-2 70 0.44
El Shaddai School NR Private K-3 0 0.46
Miami Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,290 0.54
Miami Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,290 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Miami Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,290 0.54
Montessori School Of North Miami NR Private K-12 0 0.54
Advance Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 41 0.78
Miami Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.81
Miami Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.81

Nearest high schools

Miami Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,290 0.54
Montessori School Of North Miami NR Private K-12 0 0.54
Advance Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 41 0.78
Miami Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.81
Miami Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.81

Neighbors for 1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 1005 Ne 118th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1006 NE 115th St, Miami 1,179 03/14/2016 $10
1007 NE 118th St, Miami 1,163 09/05/2024 $675,000
1070 NE 119th St, Miami 2,125 01/15/2004 $272,000
1004 NE 115th St, Miami 1,901 10/16/2023 $1,000,000
1010 NE 115th St, Miami 1,439 03/12/2018 $10
1008 NE 115th St, Miami 1,979 10/07/2013 $10
1002 NE 119th St, Miami 2,068 07/12/2021 $465,000
1003 NE 118th St, Miami 2,131 01/29/2016 $574,000
11800 NE 11th Ave, Miami 990 08/17/2023 $595,000
1090 NE 119th St, Miami 2,070 10/23/2018 $369,000
1001 NE 118th St, Miami 1,968 04/12/2022 $850,000
11801 NE 10th Ave, Miami 1,515 09/05/2024 $675,000
1004 NE 119th St, Miami 3,546 03/14/2022 $715,000
1009 NE 118th St, Miami 1,627 08/24/2021 $1
11805 NE 10th Ave, Miami 1,610 01/31/2025 $850,000
1090 NE 115th St, Miami 1,595 07/29/2014 $153,500
11804 NE 11th Ave, Miami 2,710 04/01/2021 $650,000
1060 NE 119th St, Miami 1,990 09/13/2001 $10
1040 NE 119th St, Miami 1,628 08/05/1993 $10
1000 NE 119th St, Miami 1,055 06/16/2015 $289,000