Miami-Dade County  »  33150  »  NW 89th St  »  140 NW 89th St

140 Northwest 89th Street, Miami, FL 33150 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Northwest 89th Street, Miami, FL 33150
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Northwest 89th Street, Miami
Zip code 33150
County Miami-Dade
Municipality El Portal
Parcel ID 1831010280410

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Northwest 89th Street, Miami

Sale date 08/20/2021
Sale price $10
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 140 Northwest 89th Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,236
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.228
Year built 1943
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 140 Northwest 89th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 140 Northwest 89th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Northwest 89th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 140 Northwest 89th Street, Miami, FL 33150?

140 Northwest 89th Street, Miami, FL 33150 was built in 1943 and has a total of 1,236 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 140 Northwest 89th Street, Miami, FL 33150 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $461,744, the tax amount paid for 140 Northwest 89th Street, Miami, FL 33150 is $12,523.

When was 140 Northwest 89th Street, Miami, FL 33150 last sold and what was the last sale price?

140 Northwest 89th Street, Miami, FL 33150 was last sold in 08/20/2021 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Northwest 89th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Northwest 89th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2021 $10
07/09/2020 $525,000
09/09/2019 $460,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140 Northwest 89th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 140 Northwest 89th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/21/2023 - D
11/29/2023 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2063
08/20/2021 - D
08/26/2021 - R
Quit Claim Deed
07/09/2020 - D
07/13/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
07/09/2020 - D
07/13/2020 - R
Deed
09/09/2019 - D
09/16/2019 - R
Purchase Money Mortgage 09/01/2049
09/09/2019 - D
09/16/2019 - R
Deed
09/09/2019 - D
09/16/2019 - R
Resolution
09/09/2019 - D
09/16/2019 - R
Affidavit
12/29/2017 - D
01/03/2018 - R
Mortgage
12/29/2017 - D
01/03/2018 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Northwest 89th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Northwest 89th Street, Miami, FL 33150. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,524
Current property tax $0
Market value $733,205
Assessed value $461,744

Assessment History for 140 Northwest 89th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Northwest 89th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $743,350 $413,617 23.3397 $11,831 +8.35%
2023 $626,116 $401,570 23.4451 $10,919 +9.01%
2022 $523,510 $389,874 23.4343 $10,017 +7.99%
2021 $407,124 $378,519 23.9773 $9,276 +10.16%
2020 $350,433 $350,433 24.0288 $8,420 +49.69%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Northwest 89th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Northwest 89th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Providence School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.39
Providence School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.39
Bola Childcare Learning Center NR Private PK-1 34 0.61
Bola Childcare Learning Center NR Private PK-1 34 0.61
Worshiper's House Of Prayer Academy NR Private K-8 129 0.71

Nearest middle schools