40-42 Adams Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information
40-42 Adams Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 40-42 Adams Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07105 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 2000 |
| Lot | 46 |
| Neighborhood | North Ironbound |
Sales & Tax Overview for 40-42 Adams Street, Newark
| Sale date | 08/27/1982 |
| Sale price | $76,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,969 |
Lot & Building Information for 40-42 Adams Street, Newark
| Building class | Apartment (4C) |
| Acreage | 0.065 |
| Units | 5 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 40-42 Adams Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 40-42 Adams Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 40-42 Adams Street, Newark
Assessed at $274,300, the tax amount paid for 40-42 Adams Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $10,969.
When was 40-42 Adams Street, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold and what was the last sale price?40-42 Adams Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 08/27/1982 for $76,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 5 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 40-42 Adams Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40-42 Adams Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/27/1982 | $76,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 40-42 Adams Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 40-42 Adams Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 40-42 Adams Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $10,969 |
| Market value | $274,300 |
Assessment History for 40-42 Adams Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40-42 Adams Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $274,300 | $274,300 | 3.999 | $10,969 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $274,300 | $274,300 | 3.803 | $10,432 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $274,300 | $274,300 | 3.728 | $10,226 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $274,300 | $274,300 | 3.736 | $10,248 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $274,300 | $274,300 | 3.734 | $10,242 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 57,093 |
| Median age | 34.2 |
| Average household income | $76,392 |
| Family households | 70.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 19,099 |
| Owner occupied units | 15.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.83 |
| Median year structure built | 1971 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $489,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $457,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40-42 Adams Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40-42 Adams Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 40-42 Adams Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 40-42 Adams Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Adams St, Newark | 2,610 | 02/29/1988 | |
| 34-36 Adams St, Newark | 2,679 | 06/25/2024 | |
| 10 Adams St, Newark | 2,240 | 07/08/2014 | $415,000 |
| 6 Adams St, Newark | 1,182 | 01/24/2022 | |
| 48 Adams St, Newark | 2,400 | 02/03/2015 | $220,000 |