Miami-Dade County  »  33156  »  SW 65th CT  »  8941 SW 65th CT

8941 Southwest 65th Court, Miami, FL 33156 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8941 Southwest 65th Court, Miami, FL 33156
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8941 Southwest 65th Court, Miami
Zip code 33156
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Pinecrest
Neighborhood Stritter Estates
Parcel ID 2050010001290

Sales & Tax Overview for 8941 Southwest 65th Court, Miami

Sale date 02/01/2021
Sale price $2,635,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $58,325

Lot & Building Information for 8941 Southwest 65th Court, Miami

Building sqft 6,080
Total sqft 7,844
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 1.047
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1997
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8941 Southwest 65th Court, Miami

• • Improvements for 8941 Southwest 65th Court, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8941 Southwest 65th Court, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8941 Southwest 65th Court, Miami, FL 33156?

8941 Southwest 65th Court, Miami, FL 33156 was built in 1997 and has a total of 6,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8941 Southwest 65th Court, Miami, FL 33156 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,368,973, the tax amount paid for 8941 Southwest 65th Court, Miami, FL 33156 is $61,585.

When was 8941 Southwest 65th Court, Miami, FL 33156 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8941 Southwest 65th Court, Miami, FL 33156 was last sold in 02/01/2021 for $2,635,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8941 Southwest 65th Court, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8941 Southwest 65th Court, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2021 $2,635,000
03/25/1998 $616,500
02/25/1998 $215,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8941 Southwest 65th Court, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8941 Southwest 65th Court, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/07/2025 - D
11/13/2025 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2055
07/15/2024 - D
07/17/2024 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2044
08/29/2022 - D
08/29/2022 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2052
02/01/2021 - D
02/02/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
02/01/2021 - D
02/02/2021 - R
Deed
02/01/2021 - D
02/02/2021 - R
Notice of Termination
08/31/2020 - D
09/01/2020 - R
Notice of Commencement
07/20/2020 - D
07/22/2020 - R
Notice of Commencement
05/29/2020 - D
05/29/2020 - R
Mortgage Home Equity Line of Credit 05/27/2050
03/25/1998 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8941 Southwest 65th Court, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8941 Southwest 65th Court, Miami, FL 33156. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $61,585
Current property tax $58,325
Market value $3,752,172
Assessed value $3,368,973

Assessment History for 8941 Southwest 65th Court, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8941 Southwest 65th Court, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,478,275 $3,274,027 17.3897 $58,283 +4.80%
2023 $3,178,667 $3,178,667 17.4951 $55,611 +33.16%
2022 $2,388,643 $2,388,643 17.4843 $41,764 +48.14%
2021 $2,002,796 $1,284,685 18.0273 $28,193 -12.86%
2020 $1,789,546 $1,266,948 18.0788 $32,353 -3.46%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8941 Southwest 65th Court, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8941 Southwest 65th Court, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gulliver Preparatory School NR Private PK, K-12 785 0.16
Gulliver Preparatory School NR Private PK, K-12 785 0.16
Temple Beth Am Day School NR Private PK-5 330 0.76
Temple Beth Am Day School NR Private PK-5 330 0.76
St Thomas The Apostle Catholic School NR Private PK-8 501 0.95

Nearest middle schools