Miami-Dade County  »  33156  »  SW 97th St  »  5900 SW 97th St

5900 Southwest 97th Street, Miami, FL 33156 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5900 Southwest 97th Street, Miami, FL 33156
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5900 Southwest 97th Street, Miami
Zip code 33156
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Pinecrest
Neighborhood Felix Park Home Acres - Poinsettia Estates
Parcel ID 2050010060440

Sales & Tax Overview for 5900 Southwest 97th Street, Miami

Sale date 07/18/2025
Sale price $10
Current property tax $49,829

Lot & Building Information for 5900 Southwest 97th Street, Miami

Building sqft 4,961
Total sqft 6,416
Building class Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001)
Acreage 4.77
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1952
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5900 Southwest 97th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 5900 Southwest 97th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5900 Southwest 97th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 5900 Southwest 97th Street, Miami, FL 33156 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001) located at 5900 Southwest 97th Street, Miami, FL 33156 has a total of 4,961 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5900 Southwest 97th Street, Miami, FL 33156?

5900 Southwest 97th Street, Miami, FL 33156 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,823,677.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5900 Southwest 97th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5900 Southwest 97th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2025 $10
10/31/2024 $10
10/30/2024 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5900 Southwest 97th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5900 Southwest 97th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/18/2025 - D
07/18/2025 - R
Deed
07/18/2025 - D
07/18/2025 - R
Deed
07/18/2025 - D
07/18/2025 - R
Deed
10/31/2024 - D
11/05/2024 - R
Deed
10/31/2024 - D
11/05/2024 - R
Deed
10/30/2024 - D
11/04/2024 - R
Deed
09/13/1977 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5900 Southwest 97th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5900 Southwest 97th Street, Miami, FL 33156. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $109,843
Current property tax $49,829
Market value $11,823,677
Assessed value $2,884,155

Assessment History for 5900 Southwest 97th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5900 Southwest 97th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $9,236,943 $4,150,674 17.3897 $105,759 +7.53%
2023 $8,187,164 $4,029,781 17.4951 $98,352 +22.70%
2022 $5,695,777 $3,912,409 17.4843 $80,156 +5.98%
2021 $4,819,611 $3,798,456 18.0273 $75,633 -2.64%
2020 $4,297,039 $3,746,012 18.0788 $77,685 -3.02%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,708
Median age 42
Average household income $234,257
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 12,124
Owner occupied units 72.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,069,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,052,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5900 Southwest 97th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5900 Southwest 97th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5900 Southwest 97th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 5900 Southwest 97th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price