Essex County  »  07105  »  Somme St  »  67-71 Somme St

67-71 Somme Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

67-71 Somme Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

67-71 Somme Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 67-71 Somme Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2009
Lot 82
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 67-71 Somme Street, Newark

Sale date 08/13/2019
Sale price $945,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,569

Lot & Building Information for 67-71 Somme Street, Newark

Building sqft 8,158
Building class Store
Acreage 0.203

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 67-71 Somme Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 67-71 Somme Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 67-71 Somme Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 67-71 Somme Street, Newark, NJ 07105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 67-71 Somme Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 8,158 square feet and a current price per square foot of $115.

What is the market value of 67-71 Somme Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $714,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 67-71 Somme Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 67-71 Somme Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2019 $945,000

Title Documents for 67-71 Somme Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/13/2019 - D
08/15/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/04/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 67-71 Somme Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 67-71 Somme Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,569
Market value $714,400

Assessment History for 67-71 Somme Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 67-71 Somme Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $714,400 $714,400 3.999 $28,569 +5.15%
2024 $714,400 $714,400 3.803 $27,169 +2.01%
2023 $714,400 $714,400 3.728 $26,633 -0.21%
2022 $714,400 $714,400 3.736 $26,690 +0.05%
2021 $714,400 $714,400 3.734 $26,676 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,093
Median age 34.2
Average household income $76,392
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 19,099
Owner occupied units 15.9%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 67-71 Somme Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 67-71 Somme Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 67-71 Somme Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 67-71 Somme Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59 Chambers St, Newark 4,846 11/08/2019 $1
75 Chambers St, Newark 3,024 10/31/2007 $317,500
89 Fillmore St, Newark 4,005 06/02/2003 $490,000
65 Somme St, Newark 3,829 12/12/2001 $99,606
83 Fillmore St, Newark 4,005 09/16/1996 $250,000
61 Somme St, Newark 4,638 10/02/2017
87 Fillmore St, Newark 4,689 12/19/1996 $255,000
63 Chambers St, Newark 3,984 04/24/1994 $245,000
79 Chambers St, Newark 3,200 02/27/2019 $333,000