Essex County  »  07105  »  Ferry St  »  282 Ferry St

282 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

282 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

282 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 282 Ferry Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2010
Lot 36
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 282 Ferry Street, Newark

Sale date 10/07/2016
Sale price $1
Property tax $11,595

Lot & Building Information for 282 Ferry Street, Newark

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.047
Units 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 282 Ferry Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 282 Ferry Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 282 Ferry Street, Newark

What is the assessed value of 282 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $304,900, the tax amount paid for 282 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $12,192.

When was 282 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

282 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 10/07/2016 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 282 Ferry Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 282 Ferry Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2016 $1

Title Documents for 282 Ferry Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/07/2016 - D
11/29/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 282 Ferry Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 282 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,595
Market value $304,900

Assessment History for 282 Ferry Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 282 Ferry Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $304,900 $304,900 3.803 $11,595 +2.01%
2023 $304,900 $304,900 3.728 $11,367 -0.21%
2022 $304,900 $304,900 3.736 $11,391 +0.05%
2021 $304,900 $304,900 3.734 $11,385 -1.74%
2020 $304,900 $304,900 3.8 $11,586 -7.66%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,657
Median age 34
Average household income $72,000
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 19,425
Owner occupied units 17.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 282 Ferry Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 282 Ferry Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 282 Ferry Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 282 Ferry Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Fillmore St, Newark 2,728 08/28/2003 $319,000
68 Somme St, Newark 3,741 12/13/2024
19-21 Fillmore St, Newark 5,364 10/28/2015 $225,000
70 Somme St, Newark 4,005 05/29/2002 $440,000
76 Somme St, Newark 4,063 10/29/2019 $1
78 Somme St, Newark 4,063 06/10/2003 $1
80 Somme St, Newark 3,741 03/28/2005 $535,000
84 Somme St, Newark 4,005 09/08/2017 $375,000
2-12 Somme St, Newark 01/04/1984 $20,000