9479 South Dixie Highway, Miami, FL 33156 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9479 South Dixie Highway, Miami |
| Zip code | 33156 |
| County | Miami-Dade |
| Municipality | Pinecrest |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Dadeland |
| Parcel ID | 2050020520010 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9479 South Dixie Highway, Miami
| Sale date | 04/07/1992 |
| Sale price | $6,638,200 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $590,925 |
Lot & Building Information for 9479 South Dixie Highway, Miami
| Building sqft | 108,485 |
| Building class | Community Shopping Center: Retail Outlet (1611) |
| Acreage | 5.827 |
| Year built | 1979 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Miami-Dade County Public Schools |
Other Property Data for 9479 South Dixie Highway, Miami
- • Improvements for 9479 South Dixie Highway, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9479 South Dixie Highway, Miami
This Community Shopping Center: Retail Outlet (1611) located at 9479 South Dixie Highway, Miami, FL 33156 has a total of 108,485 square feet and a current price per square foot of $61.
What is the year built & the current market value of 9479 South Dixie Highway, Miami, FL 33156?9479 South Dixie Highway, Miami, FL 33156 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $37,002,209.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 9479 South Dixie Highway, Miami
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 06/09/2023 |
| Last updated | 04/08/2026 |
| Lot size | 5.83 Acre |
AA
Retail space for lease in Gator Investments owned Dadeland Plaza. Dadeland Plaza is a high traffic shopping center with direct forntage to South Dixie Hwy/US-1. National tenants include Five Guys, Sally, For Eyes, Learning Express,Jersey Mike's, Roasters N' Toasters, Dr. Limon & Freddo. Dadeland Plaza is located in the Village of Pinecrest, just south of the Dadeland Mall and East of the Palmetto Expressway. Dadeland Plaza is a highly visible shopping center ont he corner of South Dixie Hwy & Datran Drive, the shopping center has pylon signage, rooftop parking & signalized entry/exit to the main roads.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42 | Retail | Listing price not available | 1,400 | James Goldsmith (877) 459-9605 |
Past Sales & Property History for 9479 South Dixie Highway, Miami
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9479 South Dixie Highway, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/07/1992 | $6,638,200 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9479 South Dixie Highway, Miami
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9479 South Dixie Highway, Miami
Access detailed property tax data for 9479 South Dixie Highway, Miami, FL 33156. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $590,925 |
| Market value | $37,002,209 |
| Assessed value | $31,717,468 |
Assessment History for 9479 South Dixie Highway, Miami
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9479 South Dixie Highway, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $32,037,846 | $31,996,690 | 17.3897 | $556,685 | +5.68% |
| 2023 | $31,762,511 | $29,085,100 | 17.4951 | $526,783 | +9.27% |
| 2022 | $29,329,703 | $26,510,000 | 17.4843 | $482,088 | +6.12% |
| 2021 | $25,200,000 | $25,200,000 | 18.0273 | $454,288 | -0.28% |
| 2020 | $25,200,000 | $25,200,000 | 18.0788 | $455,586 | -0.54% |
Miami residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.
Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 32,708 |
| Median age | 42 |
| Average household income | $234,257 |
| Family households | 70.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,124 |
| Owner occupied units | 72.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1974 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,069,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,052,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9479 South Dixie Highway, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9479 South Dixie Highway, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 9479 South Dixie Highway, Miami
Here are the neighbors for 9479 South Dixie Highway, Miami.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|