Miami-Dade County  »  33156  »  SW 81st Rd  »  11940 SW 81st Rd

11940 Southwest 81st Road, Miami, FL 33156 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11940 Southwest 81st Road, Miami, FL 33156
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11940 Southwest 81st Road, Miami
Zip code 33156
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Pinecrest
Neighborhood Suniland Estates
Parcel ID 2050100130210

Sales & Tax Overview for 11940 Southwest 81st Road, Miami

Sale date 08/30/2002
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,205

Lot & Building Information for 11940 Southwest 81st Road, Miami

Building sqft 2,606
Total sqft 2,831
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.262
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 11940 Southwest 81st Road, Miami

• • Improvements for 11940 Southwest 81st Road, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11940 Southwest 81st Road, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11940 Southwest 81st Road, Miami, FL 33156?

11940 Southwest 81st Road, Miami, FL 33156 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,606 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11940 Southwest 81st Road, Miami, FL 33156 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $733,560, the tax amount paid for 11940 Southwest 81st Road, Miami, FL 33156 is $14,204.

When was 11940 Southwest 81st Road, Miami, FL 33156 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11940 Southwest 81st Road, Miami, FL 33156 was last sold in 08/30/2002 for $225,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11940 Southwest 81st Road, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11940 Southwest 81st Road, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2002 $225,000

Title Documents for 11940 Southwest 81st Road, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/30/2002 - R Warranty Deed
10/31/1979 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11940 Southwest 81st Road, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 11940 Southwest 81st Road, Miami, FL 33156. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,205
Market value $936,897
Assessed value $733,560

Assessment History for 11940 Southwest 81st Road, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11940 Southwest 81st Road, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $769,365 $666,873 17.3897 $12,273 +8.80%
2023 $706,845 $606,249 17.4951 $11,280 +13.16%
2022 $601,499 $551,136 17.4843 $9,968 +10.36%
2021 $501,033 $501,033 18.0273 $9,032 +3.88%
2020 $480,938 $480,019 18.0788 $8,695 -4.17%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11940 Southwest 81st Road, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11940 Southwest 81st Road, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vineland K-8 Center 10 Public PK, K-8 740 0.40
Vineland K-8 Center 10 Public PK, K-8 740 0.40
The Roig Academy NR Private PK, K-8 52 0.46
The Roig Academy NR Private PK, K-8 52 0.46
Miami Palmetto Senior High Adult NR Public 0 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Vineland K-8 Center 10 Public PK, K-8 740 0.40