Miami-Dade County  »  33156  »  SW 117th St  »  8181 SW 117th St

8181 Southwest 117th Street, Miami, FL 33156 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8181 Southwest 117th Street, Miami, FL 33156
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8181 Southwest 117th Street, Miami
Zip code 33156
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Pinecrest
Neighborhood Suniland Estates
Parcel ID 2050100250060

Sales & Tax Overview for 8181 Southwest 117th Street, Miami

Sale date 04/25/2018
Sale price $6,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $111,536

Lot & Building Information for 8181 Southwest 117th Street, Miami

Building sqft 8,190
Total sqft 14,582
Building class Store: Retail Outlet (1111)
Acreage 1.071
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1967
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8181 Southwest 117th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 8181 Southwest 117th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8181 Southwest 117th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 8181 Southwest 117th Street, Miami, FL 33156 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store: Retail Outlet (1111) located at 8181 Southwest 117th Street, Miami, FL 33156 has a total of 8,190 square feet and a current price per square foot of $757.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8181 Southwest 117th Street, Miami, FL 33156?

8181 Southwest 117th Street, Miami, FL 33156 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,590,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8181 Southwest 117th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8181 Southwest 117th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2018 $6,200,000
02/12/2007 $6,850,000
01/25/2006 $5,650,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8181 Southwest 117th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8181 Southwest 117th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/03/2025 - D
11/05/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
12/29/2021 - D
01/06/2022 - R
Notice of Commencement
08/14/2019 - D
08/14/2019 - R
Notice of Commencement
04/25/2018 - D
04/26/2018 - R
Deed
02/12/2007 - R Warranty Deed
01/25/2006 - D
01/25/2006 - R
Deed
05/06/1999 - D
04/29/1999 - R
Notice of Commencement
12/17/1998 - R Notice of Commencement
12/02/1998 - R Notice of Commencement
04/01/1998 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8181 Southwest 117th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8181 Southwest 117th Street, Miami, FL 33156. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $111,536
Market value $7,590,000
Assessed value $5,617,684

Assessment History for 8181 Southwest 117th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8181 Southwest 117th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,590,000 $5,617,684 17.5257 $111,536 +7.03%
2024 $7,440,000 $5,106,986 17.3897 $104,212 -0.27%
2023 $8,116,000 $4,642,715 17.4951 $104,492 +24.06%
2022 $4,817,275 $4,817,275 17.4843 $84,227 -3.01%
2021 $4,817,275 $4,817,275 18.0273 $86,842 -0.29%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,628
Median age 42.4
Average household income $249,289
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 12,113
Owner occupied units 73.7%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,110,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,136,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8181 Southwest 117th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8181 Southwest 117th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8181 Southwest 117th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8181 Southwest 117th Street, Miami.