Essex County  »  07105  »  Providence St  »  11-27 Providence St

11-27 Providence Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11-27 Providence Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11-27 Providence Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2016
Lot 24
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 11-27 Providence Street, Newark

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 11-27 Providence Street, Newark

Building sqft 1,060
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.506

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 11-27 Providence Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 11-27 Providence Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11-27 Providence Street, Newark

How many square feet does 11-27 Providence Street, Newark, NJ 07105 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 11-27 Providence Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 1,060 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11-27 Providence Street, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $849,400, the tax amount paid for 11-27 Providence Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $33,967.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11-27 Providence Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11-27 Providence Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11-27 Providence Street, Newark

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 11-27 Providence Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 11-27 Providence Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $32,303
Current property tax $0
Market value $849,400

Assessment History for 11-27 Providence Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11-27 Providence Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $849,400 $849,400 3.803 $32,303 +2.01%
2023 $849,400 $849,400 3.728 $31,666 -0.21%
2022 $849,400 $849,400 3.736 $31,734 +0.05%
2021 $849,400 $849,400 3.734 $31,717 -1.74%
2020 $849,400 $849,400 3.8 $32,277 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,657
Median age 34
Average household income $72,000
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 19,425
Owner occupied units 17.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11-27 Providence Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11-27 Providence Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11-27 Providence Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 11-27 Providence Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Providence St, Newark 3,846 02/14/1992 $80,000
47 Providence St, Newark 3,752 02/07/2005 $170,000
48-50 Read St, Newark 4,760 06/04/1993
657-659 Market St, Newark 5,447 07/23/1991 $185,000
31 Providence St, Newark 2,115 05/14/2010 $225,000
39 Providence St, Newark 3,944 09/06/1983 $68,000
38 Read St, Newark 2,410 09/14/2021
37 Providence St, Newark 2,534 06/28/2016 $272,000