Miami-Dade County  »  33156  »  SW 128th St  »  5825 SW 128th St

5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami, FL 33156 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami, FL 33156
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami
Zip code 33156
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Pinecrest
Neighborhood Town & Ranch Estates - Los Pinos
Parcel ID 2050130031110

Sales & Tax Overview for 5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami

Sale date 06/28/2021
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $86,254

Lot & Building Information for 5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami

Building sqft 11,188
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.85
Year built 2008
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 7

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami, FL 33156?

5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami, FL 33156 was built in 2008 and has a total of 11,188 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami, FL 33156 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,921,592, the tax amount paid for 5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami, FL 33156 is $86,254.

When was 5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami, FL 33156 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami, FL 33156 was last sold in 06/28/2021 for $4,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2021 $4,000,000
07/29/2019 $2,425,000
08/29/2012 $2,400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/28/2021 - D
07/07/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
06/28/2021 - D
07/07/2021 - R
Deed
07/29/2019 - D
07/31/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/29/2019 - D
07/31/2019 - R
Deed
08/29/2012 - D
08/29/2012 - R
Deed
08/29/2012 - D
08/29/2012 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/30/2011 - D
12/30/2011 - R
Quit Claim Deed
11/17/2009 - R Deed
06/17/2009 - R Deed
03/17/2005 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami, FL 33156. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $86,254
Market value $4,921,592
Assessed value $4,921,592

Assessment History for 5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,921,592 $4,921,592 17.5257 $86,254 +8.21%
2024 $4,583,803 $4,583,803 17.3897 $79,711 +6.40%
2023 $4,320,066 $4,258,318 17.4951 $74,913 +10.68%
2022 $3,871,199 $3,871,199 17.4843 $67,685 +105.89%
2021 $1,845,936 $1,809,419 18.0273 $32,875 +1.90%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Louis Covenant School NR Private PK-8 514 0.35
St Louis Covenant School NR Private PK-8 514 0.35
Kendall Christian School NR Private PK-5 372 0.35
Kendall Christian School NR Private PK-5 372 0.35
Children's Resources NR Private PK-6 78 0.35

Nearest middle schools

St Louis Covenant School NR Private PK-8 514 0.35
Palmetto Middle School 6 Public 6-8 838 1.59
Alexander School (Pk-K) NR Private 0 1.63
Sunrise School Of Miami NR Private K-8 80 1.71
Westminster Christian School NR Private PK-12 1,252 1.76

Nearest high schools

American Academy of Pinecrest NR Private 12 72 0.35
Alexander School (Pk-K) NR Private 0 1.63
Westminster Christian School NR Private PK-12 1,252 1.76
Miami Palmetto Senior High School 6 Public 8-12 2,671 1.81
Miami Palmetto Senior High Adult NR Public 0 1.83

Neighbors for 5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 5825 Southwest 128th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5965 SW 128th St, Miami 12/03/2020 $950,000
5801 SW 128th St, Miami 4,142 03/19/2008 $10
12637 SW 62nd Ave, Miami 2,297 10/20/2011 $640,000
5800 Moss Ranch Rd, Miami 10,125 04/06/2022 $3,450,000
5930 Moss Ranch Rd, Miami 5,872 09/03/2003 $1,365,000
5900 Moss Ranch Rd, Miami 11,454 12/03/2020 $3,850,000
6120 Moss Ranch Rd, Miami 5,914 10/16/2014 $1,450,000
6100 Moss Ranch Rd, Miami 4,494 03/03/2021 $1,500,000
12575 Pine Needle Ln, Miami 11,064 05/09/2024 $100
5901 Moss Ranch Rd, Miami 4,327 08/02/1988
6050 Moss Ranch Rd, Miami 7,577 07/17/2018 $2,250,000
6040 Moss Ranch Rd, Miami 5,859 02/17/2026 $1
5990 Moss Ranch Rd, Miami 6,239 05/04/1988
12700 Rolling Road Dr, Miami 10/24/2024 $3,040,000
5840 Moss Ranch Rd, Miami 9,042 01/07/2025 $7,500,000
12777 Pine Needle Ln, Miami 3,921 04/12/2019 $10
6190 Moss Ranch Rd, Miami 4,348 04/09/2019 $10
6000 Moss Ranch Rd, Miami 9,287 01/03/2025 $10
5775 SW 128th St, Miami 4,385 12/28/2021 $1,750,000
12600 Rolling Road Dr, Miami 3,516 09/24/2021 $10