Essex County  »  07105  »  Fleming Ave  »  30 Fleming Ave

30 Fleming Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

30 Fleming Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Fleming Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Fleming Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2020
Lot 33
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Fleming Avenue, Newark

Sale date 08/08/2014
Sale price $44,361
Arm's length
Property tax $10,124

Lot & Building Information for 30 Fleming Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 5,826
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1888
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 30 Fleming Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 30 Fleming Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Fleming Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 30 Fleming Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 30 Fleming Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 5,826 square feet and a current price per square foot of $7.

What is the year built & the current market value of 30 Fleming Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105?

30 Fleming Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 1888 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $266,200.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Fleming Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Fleming Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2014 $44,361
03/11/1998 $120,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30 Fleming Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 30 Fleming Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/08/2014 - D
08/15/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/11/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Fleming Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Fleming Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,124
Market value $266,200

Assessment History for 30 Fleming Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Fleming Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $266,200 $266,200 3.803 $10,124 +2.01%
2023 $266,200 $266,200 3.728 $9,924 -0.21%
2022 $266,200 $266,200 3.736 $9,945 +0.05%
2021 $266,200 $266,200 3.734 $9,940 -1.74%
2020 $266,200 $266,200 3.8 $10,116 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,657
Median age 34
Average household income $72,000
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 19,425
Owner occupied units 17.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Fleming Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Fleming Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 30 Fleming Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 30 Fleming Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Mott St, Newark 2,130 02/24/2020 $409,900
34 Fleming Ave, Newark 3,450 05/05/1995 $120,000
35 Lexington St, Newark 3,964 04/08/2020
36 Mott St, Newark 2,651 03/31/2021
40-42 Fleming Ave, Newark 02/12/2008 $65,000
33 Lexington St, Newark 4,940 02/09/2000 $1
42 Mott St, Newark 5,358 06/15/2005 $595,000
39 Lexington St, Newark 4,940 04/23/2010 $265,000
28 Fleming Ave, Newark 1,088 09/21/2023
32 Fleming Ave, Newark 5,290 05/05/1995 $120,000