Miami-Dade County  »  33156  »  SW 126th St  »  6225 SW 126th St

6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami, FL 33156 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami, FL 33156
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami
Zip code 33156
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Pinecrest
Neighborhood Town & Country Estates - Ridgeline Estates
Parcel ID 2050130060380

Sales & Tax Overview for 6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami

Sale date 04/12/2012
Sale price $10
Current property tax $21,781

Lot & Building Information for 6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami

Building sqft 5,039
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.9
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami, FL 33156?

6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami, FL 33156 was built in 1980 and has a total of 5,039 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami, FL 33156 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,283,787, the tax amount paid for 6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami, FL 33156 is $31,887.

When was 6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami, FL 33156 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami, FL 33156 was last sold in 04/12/2012 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2012 $10
09/27/2006 $1,400,000
05/04/2004 $1,014,155
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/25/2023 - D
11/03/2023 - R
Release
04/13/2022 - D
04/18/2022 - R
Order
05/27/2021 - D
06/03/2021 - R
Addendum to Financing Agreement
06/07/2019 - D
06/17/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
04/12/2012 - D
04/12/2012 - R
Quit Claim Deed
09/27/2006 - R Warranty Deed
05/04/2004 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami, FL 33156. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $31,888
Current property tax $21,781
Market value $2,699,188
Assessed value $1,283,787

Assessment History for 6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,311,816 $1,247,607 17.3897 $28,721 +8.41%
2023 $2,002,864 $1,211,269 17.4951 $26,494 +16.81%
2022 $1,497,893 $1,175,990 17.4843 $22,682 +8.03%
2021 $1,200,867 $1,141,738 18.0273 $20,997 +3.15%
2020 $1,125,975 $1,125,975 18.0788 $20,356 -7.28%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Louis Covenant School NR Private PK-8 514 0.50
St Louis Covenant School NR Private PK-8 514 0.50
Killian Montessori School NR Private PK-K 26 0.50
Killian Montessori School NR Private PK-K 26 0.50
Pinecrest Presbyterian Day School NR Private PK-K 110 0.50

Nearest middle schools

St Louis Covenant School NR Private PK-8 514 0.50
Palmetto Middle School 6 Public 6-8 838 1.15
Miami Palmetto Senior High School 6 Public 8-12 2,671 1.35
Miami Palmetto Senior High Adult NR Public 0 1.37
Alexander School (Pk-K) NR Private 0 1.54

Nearest high schools

American Academy of Pinecrest NR Private 12 72 0.50
Miami Palmetto Senior High School 6 Public 8-12 2,671 1.35
Miami Palmetto Senior High Adult NR Public 0 1.37
Alexander School (Pk-K) NR Private 0 1.54
Westminster Christian School NR Private PK-12 1,252 1.67

Neighbors for 6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 6225 Southwest 126th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6255 SW 126th St, Miami 3,734 11/10/1992 $312,000
6235 Rolling Road Dr, Miami 9,038 10/17/2017 $2,150,000
6250 Rolling Road Dr, Miami 7,587 07/09/2020 $2,225,000
6253 SW 128th St, Miami 5,094 03/07/2023 $3,000,000
6270 SW 123rd Ter, Miami 7,186 07/10/2025 $10
12420 SW 62nd Ave, Miami 4,670 07/14/2003 $685,000
6295 SW 126th St, Miami 8,203 03/08/2018 $1,250,000
12505 SW 63rd Ave, Miami 4,828 05/28/2019 $870,000
6220 Rolling Road Dr, Miami 5,454 05/07/2025 $4,350,000
6220 SW 123rd Ter, Miami 6,953 08/30/2023 $2,600,000
12345 SW 63rd Ave, Miami 3,115 07/20/2018 $869,000
12535 SW 63rd Ave, Miami 5,057
6200 SW 126th St, Miami 10/12/2022 $2,000,000
12550 SW 62nd Ave, Miami 4,951 07/23/2009 $610,000
12500 SW 62nd Ave, Miami 4,395 05/13/2019 $1,050,000
12375 SW 63rd Ave, Miami 5,211 04/10/2015
6255 Rolling Road Dr, Miami 3,783 12/02/2011 $705,000
12700 SW 62nd Ave, Miami 8,005 04/08/2025 $0
12740 SW 62nd Ave, Miami 5,960 04/03/1996 $347,000
6200 Rolling Road Dr, Miami 3,293 02/07/2022 $1,350,000