Essex County  »  07105  »  Wilson Ave  »  35-39 Wilson Ave

35-39 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

35-39 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35-39 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35-39 Wilson Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2030
Lot 35
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 35-39 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Sale date 01/04/1977
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,683

Lot & Building Information for 35-39 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 740
Building class Bank-Branch (051)
Acreage 0.231

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35-39 Wilson Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 35-39 Wilson Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35-39 Wilson Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 35-39 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bank-Branch (051) located at 35-39 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 740 square feet and a current price per square foot of $135.

What is the market value of 35-39 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $885,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35-39 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35-39 Wilson Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/1977 $100,000

Title Documents for 35-39 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/04/1977 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35-39 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 35-39 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $33,683
Market value $885,700

Assessment History for 35-39 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35-39 Wilson Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $885,700 $885,700 3.803 $33,683 +2.01%
2023 $885,700 $885,700 3.728 $33,019 -0.21%
2022 $885,700 $885,700 3.736 $33,090 +0.05%
2021 $885,700 $885,700 3.734 $33,072 -1.74%
2020 $885,700 $885,700 3.8 $33,657 -11.07%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,657
Median age 34
Average household income $72,000
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 19,425
Owner occupied units 17.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35-39 Wilson Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35-39 Wilson Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 35-39 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 35-39 Wilson Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
219 Ferry St, Newark 768 07/13/2018 $1,100,000
63-69 Wilson Ave, Newark 06/01/2014 $10
233 Ferry St, Newark 02/26/2021 $1,450,000
231 Ferry St, Newark 768 11/13/1978 $97,000
213-215 Ferry St, Newark 768 05/21/2021
21-33 Wilson Ave, Newark 740
15-17 Wilson Ave, Newark 740 05/21/2021
19 Wilson Ave, Newark 740 07/13/2018 $1,100,000
13-15 Patterson St, Newark 690
9 Hensler St, Newark 2,676 02/21/2024
8-10 Alyea St, Newark 02/09/1993 $1