Miami-Dade County  »  33156  »  SW 71st Ave  »  12901 SW 71st Ave

12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami, FL 33156 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami, FL 33156
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33156
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Pinecrest
Neighborhood Country Squire Manor
Parcel ID 2050140450090

Sales & Tax Overview for 12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami

Sale date 02/26/2010
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,132

Lot & Building Information for 12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 3,385
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.345
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami, FL 33156?

12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami, FL 33156 was built in 1963 and has a total of 3,385 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami, FL 33156 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $447,959, the tax amount paid for 12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami, FL 33156 is $12,119.

When was 12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami, FL 33156 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami, FL 33156 was last sold in 02/26/2010 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2010 $1
11/19/2009 $460,000
10/27/2004 $635,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/27/2021 - D
08/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/16/2020 - D
11/20/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2035
02/26/2010 - D
02/26/2010 - R
Quit Claim Deed
11/19/2009 - R Deed
10/27/2004 - R Warranty Deed
06/28/1978 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami, FL 33156. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,119
Current property tax $7,132
Market value $1,091,508
Assessed value $447,959

Assessment History for 12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,091,508 $447,959 17.5257 $12,119 +0.68%
2024 $1,111,956 $435,335 17.3897 $12,037 +7.28%
2023 $993,856 $422,656 17.4951 $11,221 +16.98%
2022 $777,206 $410,346 17.4843 $9,592 +8.08%
2021 $639,874 $398,395 18.0273 $8,875 -17.64%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Palmetto Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 666 0.33
Palmetto Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 666 0.33
Miami Palmetto Senior High Adult NR Public 0 0.78
Howard Drive Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 361 0.80
Howard Drive Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 361 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Palmetto Middle School 6 Public 6-8 838 0.29
Miami Palmetto Senior High School 6 Public 8-12 2,671 0.76
Miami Palmetto Senior High Adult NR Public 0 0.78
Alexander School (Pk-K) NR Private 0 1.33
Sunrise School Of Miami NR Private K-8 80 1.36

Nearest high schools

Miami Palmetto Senior High School 6 Public 8-12 2,671 0.76
Miami Palmetto Senior High Adult NR Public 0 0.78
American Academy of Pinecrest NR Private 9-12 0 1.28
Alexander School (Pk-K) NR Private 0 1.33
American Academy of Pinecrest NR Private 12 72 1.38

Neighbors for 12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 12901 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13001 SW 71st Ave, Miami 4,166 11/06/2012 $631,111
12851 SW 71st Ave, Miami 3,701 12/08/2020 $1
12745 SW 71st Ave, Miami 4,104 10/07/2015 $10
12605 SW 71st Ave, Miami 3,517 04/08/2005 $10
13020 SW 69th CT, Miami 3,680 05/04/2001 $515,000
12991 SW 71st Ave, Miami 3,766 12/05/2019 $900,000
7250 SW 133rd Ter, Miami 4,241 05/10/2010 $590,000
12655 SW 71st Ave, Miami 3,526 09/20/2024 $1,625,000
13051 SW 71st Ave, Miami 3,784 05/01/2023 $10
13151 SW 71st Ave, Miami 3,451 08/29/2016 $955,000
13245 SW 71st Ave, Miami 2,790 03/25/2024 $100
12871 SW 71st Ave, Miami 4,206 11/16/2004 $735,000
12801 SW 71st Ave, Miami 4,305 02/05/2016 $10
13040 SW 69th CT, Miami 3,859 12/02/2011 $590,000
13101 SW 71st Ave, Miami 6,566 03/03/2020 $1,750,000
13205 SW 71st Ave, Miami 3,514 03/18/2026 $1,425,000
12705 SW 71st Ave, Miami 3,854 08/08/2018 $950,000
12921 SW 71st Ave, Miami 3,946 06/21/2023 $10
13225 SW 71st Ave, Miami 3,515 09/05/2017 $751,750
12781 SW 71st Ave, Miami 3,399 08/24/2017 $10