Miami-Dade County  »  33156  »  SW 134th St  »  6981 SW 134th St

6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami, FL 33156 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami, FL 33156
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami
Zip code 33156
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Pinecrest
Neighborhood Fairmont Acres
Parcel ID 2050140540060

Sales & Tax Overview for 6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami

Sale date 03/19/2007
Sale price $10
Property tax $31,492

Lot & Building Information for 6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami

Building sqft 4,314
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.73
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami, FL 33156?

6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami, FL 33156 was built in 1972 and has a total of 4,314 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami, FL 33156 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,573,915, the tax amount paid for 6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami, FL 33156 is $31,491.

When was 6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami, FL 33156 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami, FL 33156 was last sold in 03/19/2007 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2007 $10
12/17/1998 $425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/19/2007 - R Quit Claim Deed
12/17/1998 - R Mortgage
12/17/1998 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami, FL 33156. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $31,492
Market value $2,163,054
Assessed value $1,573,915

Assessment History for 6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,786,310 $1,430,832 17.3897 $27,229 +11.31%
2023 $1,555,380 $1,300,757 17.4951 $24,463 +13.88%
2022 $1,304,690 $1,182,507 17.4843 $21,480 +10.84%
2021 $1,075,007 $1,075,007 18.0273 $19,379 +6.43%
2020 $1,007,142 $1,007,142 18.0788 $18,208 -0.76%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Palmetto Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 666 0.58
Palmetto Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 666 0.58
Montessori School Of Alexander NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.71
Montessori School Of Alexander NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.71
Alexander Mont School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Palmetto Middle School 6 Public 6-8 838 0.52
Alexander School (Pk-K) NR Private 0 1.03
Miami Palmetto Senior High School 6 Public 8-12 2,671 1.04
Sunrise School Of Miami NR Private K-8 80 1.06
Miami Palmetto Senior High Adult NR Public 0 1.07

Nearest high schools

Alexander School (Pk-K) NR Private 0 1.03
Miami Palmetto Senior High School 6 Public 8-12 2,671 1.04
Miami Palmetto Senior High Adult NR Public 0 1.07
Westminster Christian School NR Private PK-12 1,252 1.12
American Academy of Pinecrest NR Private 9-12 0 1.38

Neighbors for 6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 6981 Southwest 134th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13471 SW 72nd Ave, Miami 5,638 01/04/2023 $2,250,000
13550 SW 70th Ave, Miami 4,721 10/17/2017 $950,000
7101 SW 136th St, Miami 5,399 11/09/2018 $1,260,000
7405 SW 132nd St, Miami 3,702 12/03/2010 $525,000
13505 SW 72nd Ave, Miami 4,714 06/05/2015 $1,215,000
13421 SW 72nd Ave, Miami 4,505 11/05/2020 $1,740,000
13401 SW 72nd Ave, Miami 5,015 11/07/2018 $940,000
13400 SW 70th Ave, Miami 3,601 01/21/2022 $5,104
7451 SW 132nd St, Miami 5,528 03/02/2018 $965,000
7450 SW 131st St, Miami 2,811
7141 SW 136th St, Miami 4,007 10/10/2025 $10
7400 SW 131st St, Miami 3,395 11/27/2019 $780,000
13575 SW 72nd Ave, Miami 3,917 12/01/2025 $1,875,000
13590 SW 70th Ave, Miami 3,264 09/18/2009 $521,600
13525 SW 72nd Ave, Miami 3,828 05/22/2023 $2,150,000
13301 SW 72nd Ave, Miami 5,094 05/10/2021 $10
13500 SW 70th Ave, Miami 4,327 03/02/2023 $2,650,000
7430 SW 131st St, Miami 6,101 06/16/2023 $2,499,000
7121 SW 136th St, Miami 4,005 02/17/2021 $1
13420 SW 70th Ave, Miami 4,167 09/14/2011 $450,000