Essex County  »  07105  »  Wilson Ave  »  73-83 Wilson Ave

73-83 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

73-83 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

73-83 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73-83 Wilson Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2032
Lot 10
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 73-83 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Property tax $109,973

Lot & Building Information for 73-83 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 26,724
Building class Store
Acreage 0.759
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 73-83 Wilson Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 73-83 Wilson Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73-83 Wilson Avenue, Newark

How many square feet does 73-83 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 73-83 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 26,724 square feet.

What is the market value of 73-83 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $2,750,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73-83 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73-83 Wilson Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 73-83 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/30/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73-83 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 73-83 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $109,973
Market value $2,750,000

Assessment History for 73-83 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73-83 Wilson Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,750,000 $2,750,000 3.999 $109,973 +5.15%
2024 $2,750,000 $2,750,000 3.803 $104,583 +2.01%
2023 $2,750,000 $2,750,000 3.728 $102,520 -0.21%
2022 $2,750,000 $2,750,000 3.736 $102,740 +0.05%
2021 $2,750,000 $2,750,000 3.734 $102,685 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,093
Median age 34.2
Average household income $76,392
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 19,099
Owner occupied units 15.9%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73-83 Wilson Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73-83 Wilson Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 73-83 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 73-83 Wilson Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
105-111 Wilson Ave, Newark 6,806 05/20/1974 $65,000
99 Wilson Ave, Newark 5,820 11/08/1973 $45,000
84 Alyea St, Newark 2,284 11/10/2025
86 Alyea St, Newark 4,360 06/07/2001 $150,000
63-69 Wilson Ave, Newark 06/01/2014 $10
53 Wilson Ave, Newark 12/09/2025
9 Hensler St, Newark 2,676 02/21/2024
13-15 Patterson St, Newark 690
10-12 Darcy St, Newark 1,894 06/26/2007 $655,000
97 Wilson Ave, Newark 02/22/1985 $73,000