Essex County  »  07105  »  Patterson St  »  47 Patterson St

47 Patterson Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

47 Patterson Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 Patterson Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 Patterson Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2037
Lot 8
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Patterson Street, Newark

Sale date 02/26/1993
Sale price $233,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,226

Lot & Building Information for 47 Patterson Street, Newark

Building sqft 4,390
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.044
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Use (MX-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 47 Patterson Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 47 Patterson Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 Patterson Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 47 Patterson Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

47 Patterson Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 1972 and has a total of 4,390 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47 Patterson Street, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $242,600, the tax amount paid for 47 Patterson Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $9,701.

When was 47 Patterson Street, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

47 Patterson Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 02/26/1993 for $233,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 Patterson Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Patterson Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/1993 $233,000

Title Documents for 47 Patterson Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/26/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 Patterson Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 47 Patterson Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,226
Market value $242,600

Assessment History for 47 Patterson Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Patterson Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $242,600 $242,600 3.803 $9,226 +2.01%
2023 $242,600 $242,600 3.728 $9,044 -0.21%
2022 $242,600 $242,600 3.736 $9,064 +0.05%
2021 $242,600 $242,600 3.734 $9,059 -1.74%
2020 $242,600 $242,600 3.8 $9,219 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 Patterson Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 Patterson Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 0.13
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.29
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.29
Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 0.35
Ironbound Academy Elementary School NR Public K-4 190 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 0.13
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.29
Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 0.35
Lafayette Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,180 0.63
Hawkins Street Elementary School 2 Public K-8 726 0.66

Nearest high schools

Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.29
East Side High School 2 Public 9-12 2,255 0.43
Team Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-12 6,096 1.19
Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 1.24
Alif Muhammad's Nia School NR Private 8-12 116 1.29

Neighbors for 47 Patterson Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 47 Patterson Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Niagara St, Newark 3,624 04/13/2018 $470,000
39 Patterson St, Newark 3,021 12/20/2019 $700,000
11 Wall St, Newark 4,038 11/25/2003 $490,000
43 Hensler St, Newark 2,840 11/15/2018 $300,000
37 Patterson St, Newark 3,117 03/07/2022
35 Patterson St, Newark 2,244 11/22/2016 $1
43 Patterson St, Newark 2,006 10/28/2021
41 Niagara St, Newark 3,374 07/29/1976 $51,500
43-45 Niagara St, Newark 2,156 06/03/2022
39 Hensler St, Newark 3,237 08/10/2023
45 Patterson St, Newark 1,596 08/26/1998 $78,000
41 Patterson St, Newark 2,592 01/22/2015 $212,000
7 Wall St, Newark 2,113 11/24/1976 $37,000
9 Wall St, Newark 4,863 01/25/2024
37 Hensler St, Newark 3,570 08/27/2020 $462,000
35 Hensler St, Newark 2,484 08/29/2005 $530,000
33 Hensler St, Newark 2,484 08/29/2005 $530,000
43 Wall St, Newark 1,717 01/24/2007 $475,000
41 Hensler St, Newark 1,167 09/30/2004 $245,000
33 Patterson St, Newark 10/31/2019 $500,000