Essex County  »  07105  »  Hensler St  »  38-40 Hensler St

38-40 Hensler Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

38-40 Hensler Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38-40 Hensler Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38-40 Hensler Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block XXX2038
Lot 3
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 38-40 Hensler Street, Newark

Sale date 07/22/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $17,456

Lot & Building Information for 38-40 Hensler Street, Newark

Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.115
Units 7

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38-40 Hensler Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 38-40 Hensler Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38-40 Hensler Street, Newark

What is the assessed value of 38-40 Hensler Street, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $436,500, the tax amount paid for 38-40 Hensler Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $17,455.

When was 38-40 Hensler Street, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38-40 Hensler Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 07/22/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38-40 Hensler Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38-40 Hensler Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2021 $1
07/01/2021 $1
07/13/1973 $49,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38-40 Hensler Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38-40 Hensler Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/22/2021 - D
08/20/2021 - R
Quitclaim Deed
07/01/2021 - D
08/20/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/01/2021 - D
08/20/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/13/1973 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38-40 Hensler Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 38-40 Hensler Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,456
Market value $436,500

Assessment History for 38-40 Hensler Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38-40 Hensler Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $436,500 $436,500 3.999 $17,456 +5.15%
2024 $436,500 $436,500 3.803 $16,600 +2.01%
2023 $436,500 $436,500 3.728 $16,273 -0.21%
2022 $436,500 $436,500 3.736 $16,308 +0.05%
2021 $436,500 $436,500 3.734 $16,299 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,093
Median age 34.2
Average household income $76,392
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 19,099
Owner occupied units 15.9%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38-40 Hensler Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38-40 Hensler Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 38-40 Hensler Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 38-40 Hensler Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59 Niagara St, Newark 06/20/2013 $400,000
71 Niagara St, Newark 3,213
36 Hensler St, Newark 1,744 10/01/1986 $95,000
43 Hensler St, Newark 2,840 11/15/2018 $300,000
61 Niagara St, Newark 4,412 06/25/1987 $150,000
63 Niagara St, Newark 2,164 02/25/1982 $32,000
39 Hensler St, Newark 3,237 08/10/2023
43 Wall St, Newark 1,717 01/24/2007 $475,000
33 Hensler St, Newark 2,484 08/29/2005 $530,000