Miami-Dade County  »  1600 NE 79th St

1600 Ne 79th Street, Miami Beach, FL 33141 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1600 Ne 79th Street, Miami Beach, FL 33141
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1600 Ne 79th Street, Miami Beach
Zip code 33141
County Miami-Dade
Municipality North Bay Village
Parcel ID 2332090100240

Sales & Tax Overview for 1600 Ne 79th Street, Miami Beach

Sale date 12/17/2021
Sale price $13,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $157,615

Lot & Building Information for 1600 Ne 79th Street, Miami Beach

Building sqft 15,102
Building class Supermarket: Retail Outlet (1411)
Acreage 1.105
Year built 1961
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1600 Ne 79th Street, Miami Beach

• • Improvements for 1600 Ne 79th Street, Miami Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1600 Ne 79th Street, Miami Beach

How many sq. ft. does 1600 Ne 79th Street, Miami Beach, FL 33141 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Supermarket: Retail Outlet (1411) located at 1600 Ne 79th Street, Miami Beach, FL 33141 has a total of 15,102 square feet and a current price per square foot of $920.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1600 Ne 79th Street, Miami Beach, FL 33141?

1600 Ne 79th Street, Miami Beach, FL 33141 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,115,881.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1600 Ne 79th Street, Miami Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1600 Ne 79th Street, Miami Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2021 $13,900,000
06/29/2001 $2,040,000
06/04/1998 $2,800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1600 Ne 79th Street, Miami Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1600 Ne 79th Street, Miami Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/29/2026 - D
02/02/2026 - R
Notice of Commencement
12/17/2021 - D
12/28/2021 - R
Deed
12/17/2021 - D
12/28/2021 - R
Notice of Termination
12/17/2021 - D
12/28/2021 - R
Notice of Termination
12/17/2021 - D
12/28/2021 - R
Notice of Termination
03/14/2002 - R Notice of Commencement
06/29/2001 - R Deed
06/04/1998 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1600 Ne 79th Street, Miami Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 1600 Ne 79th Street, Miami Beach, FL 33141. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $157,615
Market value $9,115,881
Assessed value $6,365,232

Assessment History for 1600 Ne 79th Street, Miami Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1600 Ne 79th Street, Miami Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $9,115,881 $6,365,232 21.8955 $157,615 +21.51%
2024 $6,228,403 $5,786,575 21.9125 $129,715 +7.54%
2023 $5,467,500 $5,467,500 22.0607 $120,617 -15.45%
2022 $6,580,000 $6,580,000 21.6801 $142,655 +76.57%
2021 $4,135,000 $3,346,062 22.4928 $80,792 +6.79%

Miami Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$513,500
-4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
-3.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,438
Median age 45.4
Average household income $103,794
Family households 50.3%
Occupied housing units 16,872
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 2.14
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $412,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $476,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1600 Ne 79th Street, Miami Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1600 Ne 79th Street, Miami Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1600 Ne 79th Street, Miami Beach

Here are the neighbors for 1600 Ne 79th Street, Miami Beach.