Essex County  »  07105  »  Main St  »  31 Main St

31 Main Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

31 Main Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Main Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Main Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2046
Lot 18
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Main Street, Newark

Sale date 10/18/1996
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,713

Lot & Building Information for 31 Main Street, Newark

Building sqft 4,299
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.059
Year built 1996

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 31 Main Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 31 Main Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Main Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 31 Main Street, Newark, NJ 07105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 31 Main Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 4,299 square feet and a current price per square foot of $60.

What is the year built & the current market value of 31 Main Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

31 Main Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $281,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Main Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Main Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/1996 $260,000

Title Documents for 31 Main Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/18/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Main Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Main Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,713
Market value $281,700

Assessment History for 31 Main Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Main Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $281,700 $281,700 3.803 $10,713 +2.01%
2023 $281,700 $281,700 3.728 $10,502 -0.21%
2022 $281,700 $281,700 3.736 $10,524 +0.05%
2021 $281,700 $281,700 3.734 $10,519 -1.74%
2020 $281,700 $281,700 3.8 $10,705 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,657
Median age 34
Average household income $72,000
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 19,425
Owner occupied units 17.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Main Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Main Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 31 Main Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 31 Main Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Main St, Newark 3,432 02/04/2021
37 Main St, Newark 4,174 06/15/2021 $1
25 Main St, Newark 3,178 11/22/1996 $153,000
3-11 Main St, Newark 744 04/26/2006 $500,000
52-56 Magazine St, Newark 05/27/2021 $1,100,000
13 Main St, Newark 3,896 07/26/1991 $180,000
321 Ferry St, Newark 4,456 04/19/1996 $200,000
41 Main St, Newark 4,436 07/18/2011 $390,000
329 Ferry St, Newark 08/14/1973 $31,000
297-311 Ferry St, Newark 04/29/2018
33-35 Magazine St, Newark 11/10/2023 $10