Essex County  »  07105  »  Wilson Ave  »  145 Wilson Ave

145 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

145 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

145 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 145 Wilson Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2077
Lot 1
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 145 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Sale date 02/04/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $17,688

Lot & Building Information for 145 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.057
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Community Commercial (C-C)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 145 Wilson Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 145 Wilson Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 145 Wilson Avenue, Newark

What is the assessed value of 145 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $442,300, the tax amount paid for 145 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 is $17,687.

When was 145 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

145 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 02/04/2022 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 145 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 Wilson Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2022 $1

Title Documents for 145 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/04/2022 - D
03/03/2022 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/21/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 145 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 145 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,688
Market value $442,300

Assessment History for 145 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 Wilson Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $442,300 $442,300 3.999 $17,688 +5.15%
2024 $442,300 $442,300 3.803 $16,821 +2.01%
2023 $442,300 $442,300 3.728 $16,489 -0.21%
2022 $442,300 $442,300 3.736 $16,524 +0.05%
2021 $442,300 $442,300 3.734 $16,515 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145 Wilson Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 145 Wilson Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 0.25
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 0.31
Ironbound Academy Elementary School NR Public K-4 190 0.41
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.50
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 0.25
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 0.31
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.50
Lafayette Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,180 0.76
Hawkins Street Elementary School 2 Public K-8 726 0.77

Nearest high schools

East Side High School 2 Public 9-12 2,255 0.40
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.50
Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 1.35
Team Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-12 6,096 1.38
Alif Muhammad's Nia School NR Private 8-12 116 1.46

Neighbors for 145 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 145 Wilson Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Marne St, Newark 3,728 03/03/2010 $250,000
13 Marne St, Newark 3,700 12/08/1995 $175,000
18 Marne St, Newark 706 09/24/2024 $1
119 Wilson Ave, Newark 10/20/2008 $520,000
137 Wilson Ave, Newark 2,310
121 Wilson Ave, Newark 12/07/2022
141 Wilson Ave, Newark 11/05/2025 $1
123 Wilson Ave, Newark 07/20/1984 $80,000
12 Marne St, Newark 1,693 12/04/2023
20 Marne St, Newark 4,363 09/24/2024 $1
127 Wilson Ave, Newark 08/20/2020 $1,100,000
10 Marne St, Newark 3,190 12/04/2023
143 Wilson Ave, Newark 02/04/2022 $1
139 Wilson Ave, Newark 01/20/1999 $125,000
11 Marne St, Newark 3,648 12/31/1981 $45,000
14-16 Marne St, Newark 5,328 09/08/1992 $175,000
131 Wilson Ave, Newark 02/01/2000 $350,000
135 Wilson Ave, Newark 07/25/1996 $220,000
133 Wilson Ave, Newark 02/09/2012 $1
125 Wilson Ave, Newark