Essex County  »  07105  »  Kossuth St  »  44 Kossuth St

44 Kossuth Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

44 Kossuth Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Kossuth Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Kossuth Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2079
Lot 37
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Kossuth Street, Newark

Sale date 07/10/2008
Sale price $490,000
Property tax $11,052

Lot & Building Information for 44 Kossuth Street, Newark

Building sqft 4,268
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 2004

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 44 Kossuth Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 44 Kossuth Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Kossuth Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 44 Kossuth Street, Newark, NJ 07105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 44 Kossuth Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 4,268 square feet and a current price per square foot of $114.

What is the year built & the current market value of 44 Kossuth Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

44 Kossuth Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $290,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Kossuth Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Kossuth Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2008 $490,000
03/09/2006 $623,000
07/27/2001 $377,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Kossuth Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Kossuth Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/10/2008 - D
07/15/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/09/2006 - D
05/25/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/27/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Kossuth Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Kossuth Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,052
Market value $290,600

Assessment History for 44 Kossuth Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Kossuth Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $290,600 $290,600 3.803 $11,052 +2.01%
2023 $290,600 $290,600 3.728 $10,834 -0.21%
2022 $290,600 $290,600 3.736 $10,857 +0.05%
2021 $290,600 $290,600 3.734 $10,851 -1.74%
2020 $290,600 $290,600 3.8 $11,043 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,657
Median age 34
Average household income $72,000
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 19,425
Owner occupied units 17.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Kossuth Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Kossuth Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 44 Kossuth Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 44 Kossuth Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Kossuth St, Newark 3,912 09/28/2005 $540,000
26 Kossuth St, Newark 3,035 06/02/2005 $512,000
24 Kossuth St, Newark 4,144 01/03/2018 $448,000
22 Kossuth St, Newark 3,822 03/15/2017 $335,000
54 Barbara St, Newark 06/02/2023
40 Kossuth St, Newark 08/10/2015 $1
50 Kossuth St, Newark 3,392 01/08/2016 $455,000
42 Kossuth St, Newark 3,400
30 Kossuth St, Newark 08/09/2024 $1
48 Kossuth St, Newark 2,784 04/26/1999 $170,100