Essex County  »  07105  »  Wilson Ave  »  285-293 Wilson Ave

285-293 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

285-293 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285-293 Wilson Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2084
Lot 46
Neighborhood Industrial

Sales & Tax Overview for 285-293 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Sale date 10/22/2020
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,560

Lot & Building Information for 285-293 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 9,105
Building class Store
Acreage 0.389

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 285-293 Wilson Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 285-293 Wilson Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285-293 Wilson Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 285-293 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 285-293 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 9,105 square feet and a current price per square foot of $164.

What is the market value of 285-293 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $839,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285-293 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285-293 Wilson Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2020 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 285-293 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/22/2020 - D
11/16/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 285-293 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 285-293 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $33,560
Market value $839,200

Assessment History for 285-293 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285-293 Wilson Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $839,200 $839,200 3.999 $33,560 +5.15%
2024 $839,200 $839,200 3.803 $31,915 +2.01%
2023 $839,200 $839,200 3.728 $31,285 -0.21%
2022 $839,200 $839,200 3.736 $31,353 +0.05%
2021 $839,200 $839,200 3.734 $31,336 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,093
Median age 34.2
Average household income $76,392
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 19,099
Owner occupied units 15.9%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285-293 Wilson Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285-293 Wilson Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 285-293 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 285-293 Wilson Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
52 Amsterdam St, Newark 09/15/2022 $35,800,000
39-53 Rome St, Newark 05/13/2024
277-283 Wilson Ave, Newark 10/22/2020 $1,500,000
12-30 Amsterdam St, Newark 12,800 10/21/1980
295-297 Wilson Ave, Newark 6,672 01/09/2023 $1
223-237 Raymond Blvd, Newark 30,000
239-279 Raymond Blvd, Newark 02/27/2018
233-249 Wilson Ave, Newark 35,600 01/30/1995 $625,000
257-275 Wilson Ave, Newark 608 12/30/2024 $1