Essex County  »  07105  »  Albert Ave  »  9-43 Albert Ave

9-43 Albert Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

9-43 Albert Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9-43 Albert Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9-43 Albert Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2455
Lot 1
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 9-43 Albert Avenue, Newark

Property tax $156,721

Lot & Building Information for 9-43 Albert Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 47,561
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 4.551
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9-43 Albert Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 9-43 Albert Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9-43 Albert Avenue, Newark

How many square feet does 9-43 Albert Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 have?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 9-43 Albert Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 47,561 square feet.

What is the market value of 9-43 Albert Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $3,919,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9-43 Albert Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9-43 Albert Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9-43 Albert Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/29/2025 - D
06/25/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/14/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9-43 Albert Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 9-43 Albert Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $156,721
Market value $3,919,000

Assessment History for 9-43 Albert Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9-43 Albert Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,919,000 $3,919,000 3.999 $156,721 +5.15%
2024 $3,919,000 $3,919,000 3.803 $149,040 +2.01%
2023 $3,919,000 $3,919,000 3.728 $146,100 -0.21%
2022 $3,919,000 $3,919,000 3.736 $146,414 +92.99%
2021 $2,031,800 $2,031,800 3.734 $75,867 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,093
Median age 34.2
Average household income $76,392
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 19,099
Owner occupied units 15.9%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9-43 Albert Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9-43 Albert Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9-43 Albert Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 9-43 Albert Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80-82 Chapel St, Newark 4,892 08/07/2007 $1
88 Chapel St, Newark 02/21/2018 $600,000
126 Chapel St, Newark 11/19/1997 $625,000
78 Chapel St, Newark 05/29/2025
46-58 Albert Ave, Newark 08/10/2015 $435,000
76 Chapel St, Newark 05/29/2025
90-92 Chapel St, Newark 02/11/2026 $1
5-45 Cornelia St, Newark 08/10/2015 $700,000
68-70 Chapel St, Newark 10/05/2015 $1
72-74 Chapel St, Newark 05/29/2025
94 Chapel St, Newark 04/26/2011 $85,000