Miami-Dade County  »  3940 NW 59th Ave

3940 Northwest 59th Avenue, Miami, FL 33166 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3940 Northwest 59th Avenue, Miami, FL 33166
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3940 Northwest 59th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33166
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Virginia Gardens
Parcel ID 2630250090320

Sales & Tax Overview for 3940 Northwest 59th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 12/13/2019
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,513

Lot & Building Information for 3940 Northwest 59th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,942
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.155
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 3940 Northwest 59th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 3940 Northwest 59th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3940 Northwest 59th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3940 Northwest 59th Avenue, Miami, FL 33166?

3940 Northwest 59th Avenue, Miami, FL 33166 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,942 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3940 Northwest 59th Avenue, Miami, FL 33166 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $369,895, the tax amount paid for 3940 Northwest 59th Avenue, Miami, FL 33166 is $8,527.

When was 3940 Northwest 59th Avenue, Miami, FL 33166 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3940 Northwest 59th Avenue, Miami, FL 33166 was last sold in 12/13/2019 for $405,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3940 Northwest 59th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3940 Northwest 59th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2019 $405,000
10/08/2015 $340,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3940 Northwest 59th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3940 Northwest 59th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/20/2021 - D
10/28/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
12/13/2019 - D
12/30/2019 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2049
12/13/2019 - D
12/30/2019 - R
Deed
12/13/2019 - D
12/30/2019 - R
Affidavit
12/13/2019 - D
12/30/2019 - R
Affidavit
10/08/2015 - D
10/09/2015 - R
Deed
11/16/1999 - D
11/08/1999 - R
Notice of Commencement
05/28/1996 - R Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3940 Northwest 59th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 3940 Northwest 59th Avenue, Miami, FL 33166. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,527
Current property tax $6,513
Market value $547,279
Assessed value $369,895

Assessment History for 3940 Northwest 59th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3940 Northwest 59th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $547,279 $369,895 19.8727 $8,527 +4.60%
2024 $511,283 $359,471 19.8897 $8,152 +5.15%
2023 $464,604 $349,001 19.9951 $7,753 +8.65%
2022 $406,935 $338,836 19.7343 $7,135 +4.56%
2021 $336,842 $328,967 20.5773 $6,824 +1.47%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3940 Northwest 59th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3940 Northwest 59th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blessed Trinity Catholic School NR Private PK-8 267 0.14
Blessed Trinity Catholic School NR Private PK-8 267 0.14
Miami Springs Adventist School NR Private K-8 34 0.33
Grace Lutheran Learning Center NR Private 1-12 0 0.86
Isaac: Integrated Science And Asian Culture Academy 8 Charter K-8 270 0.87

Nearest middle schools