Miami-Dade County  »  5902 NW 40th Ter

5902 Northwest 40th Terrace, Miami, FL 33166 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5902 Northwest 40th Terrace, Miami, FL 33166
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5902 Northwest 40th Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33166
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Virginia Gardens
Parcel ID 2630250260040

Sales & Tax Overview for 5902 Northwest 40th Terrace, Miami

Sale date 06/27/2019
Sale price $429,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,066

Lot & Building Information for 5902 Northwest 40th Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 2,304
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.195
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5902 Northwest 40th Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 5902 Northwest 40th Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5902 Northwest 40th Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5902 Northwest 40th Terrace, Miami, FL 33166?

5902 Northwest 40th Terrace, Miami, FL 33166 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,304 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5902 Northwest 40th Terrace, Miami, FL 33166 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $347,375, the tax amount paid for 5902 Northwest 40th Terrace, Miami, FL 33166 is $8,625.

When was 5902 Northwest 40th Terrace, Miami, FL 33166 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5902 Northwest 40th Terrace, Miami, FL 33166 was last sold in 06/27/2019 for $429,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5902 Northwest 40th Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5902 Northwest 40th Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2019 $429,000
04/13/2010 $10
04/04/2006 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5902 Northwest 40th Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5902 Northwest 40th Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/10/2022 - D
02/11/2022 - R
Notice of Termination
02/10/2022 - D
02/11/2022 - R
Security Instrument 02/01/2052
06/27/2019 - D
07/05/2019 - R
Deed
05/04/2010 - D
05/04/2010 - R
Deed
04/13/2010 - D
04/13/2010 - R
Deed
04/04/2006 - D
04/04/2006 - R
Quit Claim Deed
07/08/1999 - D
06/30/1999 - R
Notice of Commencement
09/10/1979 - R Warranty Deed
02/05/1979 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5902 Northwest 40th Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5902 Northwest 40th Terrace, Miami, FL 33166. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,626
Current property tax $6,066
Market value $607,080
Assessed value $347,375

Assessment History for 5902 Northwest 40th Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5902 Northwest 40th Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $607,080 $347,375 19.8727 $8,626 +3.78%
2024 $579,507 $337,586 19.8897 $8,312 +5.37%
2023 $526,952 $327,754 19.9951 $7,888 +9.35%
2022 $459,889 $318,208 19.7343 $7,213 +7.02%
2021 $363,534 $308,940 20.5773 $6,740 -1.74%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5902 Northwest 40th Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5902 Northwest 40th Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blessed Trinity Catholic School NR Private PK-8 267 0.13
Blessed Trinity Catholic School NR Private PK-8 267 0.13
Miami Springs Adventist School NR Private K-8 34 0.31
Grace Lutheran Learning Center NR Private 1-12 0 0.82
Isaac: Integrated Science And Asian Culture Academy 8 Charter K-8 270 0.82

Nearest middle schools