Essex County  »  07105  »  Carmen CT  »  33 Carmen CT

33 Carmen Court, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

33 Carmen Court, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Carmen Court, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Carmen Court, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2472
Lot 1.12
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Carmen Court, Newark

Sale date 04/12/2017
Sale price $453,600
Property tax $12,036

Lot & Building Information for 33 Carmen Court, Newark

Building sqft 5,080
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 2001

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment/Special District (RDV)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 33 Carmen Court, Newark

• • Improvements for 33 Carmen Court, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Carmen Court, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Carmen Court, Newark, NJ 07105?

33 Carmen Court, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 2001 and has a total of 5,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Carmen Court, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $316,500, the tax amount paid for 33 Carmen Court, Newark, NJ 07105 is $12,656.

When was 33 Carmen Court, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Carmen Court, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 04/12/2017 for $453,600.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Carmen Court, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Carmen Court, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2017 $453,600
12/10/2016 $100
10/31/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33 Carmen Court, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33 Carmen Court, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/12/2017 - D
10/12/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/10/2016 - D
01/17/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/31/2005 - D
11/15/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/17/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/22/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Carmen Court, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Carmen Court, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,036
Market value $316,500

Assessment History for 33 Carmen Court, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Carmen Court, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $316,500 $316,500 3.803 $12,036 +2.01%
2023 $316,500 $316,500 3.728 $11,799 -0.21%
2022 $316,500 $316,500 3.736 $11,824 +0.05%
2021 $316,500 $316,500 3.734 $11,818 -1.74%
2020 $316,500 $316,500 3.8 $12,027 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Carmen Court, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Carmen Court, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.26
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.26
Hawkins Street Elementary School 2 Public K-8 726 0.27
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 0.63
Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.26
Hawkins Street Elementary School 2 Public K-8 726 0.27
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 0.63
Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 0.90
Lafayette Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,180 1.01

Nearest high schools

Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.26
East Side High School 2 Public 9-12 2,255 0.97
Harrison High School 3 Public 9-12 716 1.17