Essex County  »  07105  »  Richards St  »  51 Richards St

51 Richards Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

51 Richards Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Richards Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Richards Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2476
Lot 16
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Richards Street, Newark

Sale date 05/09/2018
Sale price $452,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,691

Lot & Building Information for 51 Richards Street, Newark

Building sqft 870
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.08
Units 7
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 51 Richards Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 51 Richards Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Richards Street, Newark

How many square feet does 51 Richards Street, Newark, NJ 07105 have?

This Apartment-Other (029) located at 51 Richards Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 870 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 Richards Street, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $360,000, the tax amount paid for 51 Richards Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $14,396.

When was 51 Richards Street, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51 Richards Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 05/09/2018 for $452,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Richards Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Richards Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2018 $452,000
01/02/1976 $56,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 51 Richards Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 51 Richards Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/09/2018 - D
05/17/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/02/1976 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Richards Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Richards Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,691
Market value $360,000

Assessment History for 51 Richards Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Richards Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $360,000 $360,000 3.803 $13,691 +2.01%
2023 $360,000 $360,000 3.728 $13,421 -0.21%
2022 $360,000 $360,000 3.736 $13,450 +0.05%
2021 $360,000 $360,000 3.734 $13,442 -1.74%
2020 $360,000 $360,000 3.8 $13,680 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,657
Median age 34
Average household income $72,000
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 19,425
Owner occupied units 17.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Richards Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Richards Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 51 Richards Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 51 Richards Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
470 Ferry St, Newark 1,038 08/07/2025
58 Brill St, Newark 1,712 06/05/2019 $430,000
121 Fleming Ave, Newark 03/23/1976 $11,000
474 Ferry St, Newark 06/06/2006 $105,000
468 Ferry St, Newark 1,856 11/19/2021
60 Brill St, Newark 1,832 04/30/2021 $485,000
37-39 Richards St, Newark 5,234 05/19/1986 $30,000
476 Ferry St, Newark 5,805 10/16/2018 $500,000
107 Fleming Ave, Newark 855 11/12/2021
62 Brill St, Newark 2,072 01/27/2014 $110,000